Komori
Earnings7619TANAKA CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year's results. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects higher sales and higher profits.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.4
Year-on-year increase in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales44,106¥ millionYear on year +6.4%Progress 96.1%
Operating profit1,384¥ millionYear on year +13.4%Progress 77.2%
Ordinary income1,417¥ millionYear on year +15.1%Progress 79.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent967¥ millionYear on year +10.1%Progress 83.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥119.28
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 3.1 % / Previous period 2.9 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets30,894¥ million
of which net assets 15,677 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.7%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+476
Investment-294
Financials-352
Net change-170

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,905 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥45,900 million (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit¥1,793 million (YoY +29.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,774 million (YoY +25.2%)
Net income¥1,153 million (YoY +19.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥31(+3.3%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 26 % / Next-year forecast 21.8 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Building relationships of trust with customers and suppliers, establishing an organizational structure capable of responding to fluctuations in material prices, developing human resources, improving operational efficiency, enhancing sales capabilities, capturing construction demand through stronger sales coordination with 株式会社カワツウ, and enhancing synergies across the Group.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationWhether applicable No / New — companies (company names) / Excluded — companies (company names)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥40,918 thousand / Extraordinary loss None for the current period
Depreciation and amortization¥365,175 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End8,832,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End685,639
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥44,106 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥1,384 million (YoY +13.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,417 million (YoY +15.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥967 million (YoY +10.1%)
Net income per share¥119.28
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 3.1 % / Previous period 2.9 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.7 / End of previous period 50.5
Total assets¥30,894 million
Net assets¥15,677 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥476 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-294 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-352 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,905 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥45,900 million (YoY +4.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,793 million (YoY +29.5%) / Ordinary income ¥1,774 million (YoY +25.2%) / Net income ¥1,153 million (YoY +19.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥31(+3.3%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 26 % / Next-year forecast 21.8 %
Depreciation and amortization¥365,175 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥40,918 thousand / Extraordinary loss None for the current period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationWhether applicable No / New — companies (company names) / Excluded — companies (company names)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End8,832,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End685,639
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceBuilding relationships of trust with customers and suppliers, establishing an organizational structure capable of responding to fluctuations in material prices, developing human resources, improving operational efficiency, enhancing sales capabilities, capturing construction demand through stronger sales coordination with 株式会社カワツウ, and enhancing synergies across the Group.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company worked to strengthen relationships of trust with customers and suppliers, address fluctuations in material prices, develop human resources, improve operational efficiency and enhance sales capabilities. It also strengthened sales coordination with consolidated subsidiary 株式会社カワツウ and worked to capture construction demand and enhance synergies across the Group.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TANAKA CO.,LTD. (7619) timely disclosure | Komori