Komori
Earnings presentation7611HIDAY HIDAKA Corp.Retail

Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue increased on strong performance at newly opened stores and growth in customer traffic and average spend at existing stores. The increase in revenue absorbed higher costs, including food ingredient and labor costs, resulting in higher operating profit. It is not explicitly stated that the full-year forecast was changed.

Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
243
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales16,994 million yen+11.4%
Operating profit2,114 million yen+13.0%
Ordinary income2,120 million yen+13.4%
Net income1,436 million yen+13.4%
Gross Profit Margin68.8 %
Operating profit margin12.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses9,573 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
16,994 million yen
Operating profit
2,114 million yen
Ordinary income
2,120 million yen
Net income
1,436 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
67,000 million yen
Operating profit
6,800 million yen
Ordinary income
6,800 million yen
Net income
4,500 million yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales25.4
Operating profit31.1
Ordinary income31.2
Net income31.9
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue increase
1,733 million yen
Increase in cost of sales
680 million yen
Higher personnel expenses
372 million yen
Increase in rent expenses
54 million yen
Increase in depreciation and amortization
24 million yen
Increase in store consumables expenses
61 million yen
Increase in utilities expenses
10 million yen
Increase in repair expenses
56 million yen
Increase in commissions paid
96 million yen
Higher other expenses
136 million yen
New initiatives
  • Price revisions for selected products, primarily set meals
  • Promotional campaigns for delivery services
  • Extension of previously shortened operating hours
  • New Store Openings
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Year-on-year change in existing-store sales105.2 %
  • Year-on-year change in customer traffic at existing stores102.7 %
  • Year-on-year change in average spend per customer at existing stores102.4 %
  • Annualized ROE22.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.8%
  • Number of months in which existing-store sales reached a record high for the same month39 Consecutive months
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Customer traffic
102.7 Existing stores, year-on-year %
Average spend per customer
102.4 Existing stores, year-on-year %
Segment results
Hidakaya
Net Sales
16,124,100 thousand yen
Yakitori Hidakaya
Net Sales
696,955 thousand yen
Other Formats
Net Sales
173,910 thousand yen
Financial targets
Target dividend on equity (DOE)
4 % or higher
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End
472 stores
Year-on-year change
14 stores
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
52 Yen forecast
Interim
26 Yen forecast
End of period
26 Yen forecast
Payout ratio
41.6 % forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027
DOE
7.5 % forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027
Acquisition of treasury shares
Past results
  • ¥20 100 million
    Fiscal yearFiscal year ended February 2025
  • ¥40 100 million
    Fiscal yearFiscal year ended February 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales16,994 million yen (YoY +11.4%)
Operating profit2,114 million yen (YoY +13.0%)
Ordinary income2,120 million yen (YoY +13.4%)
Net income1,436 million yen (YoY +13.4%)
Gross Profit Margin68.8 %
Operating profit margin12.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses9,573 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 16,994 million yen / Operating profit 2,114 million yen / Ordinary income 2,120 million yen / Net income 1,436 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 67,000 million yen / Operating profit 6,800 million yen / Ordinary income 6,800 million yen / Net income 4,500 million yen
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 25.4 / Operating profit 31.1 / Ordinary income 31.2 / Net income 31.9
Segment resultsHidakaya Net Sales 16,124,100 thousand yen / Yakitori Hidakaya Net Sales 696,955 thousand yen / Other Formats Net Sales 173,910 thousand yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue increase 1,733 million yen / Increase in cost of sales 680 million yen / Higher personnel expenses 372 million yen / Increase in rent expenses 54 million yen / Increase in depreciation and amortization 24 million yen / Increase in store consumables expenses 61 million yen / Increase in utilities expenses 10 million yen / Increase in repair expenses 56 million yen / Increase in commissions paid 96 million yen / Higher other expenses 136 million yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Year-on-year change in existing-store sales / Value 105.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Year-on-year change in customer traffic at existing stores / Value 102.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Year-on-year change in average spend per customer at existing stores / Value 102.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annualized ROE / Value 22.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year 1.8 %, Indicator name Number of months in which existing-store sales reached a record high for the same month / Value 39 Consecutive months / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsCustomer traffic 102.7 Existing stores, year-on-year % / Average spend per customer 102.4 Existing stores, year-on-year %
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 472 stores / Year-on-year change 14 stores / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Financial targetsTarget dividend on equity (DOE) 4 % or higher
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share 52 Yen (forecast) / Interim 26 Yen (forecast) / End of period 26 Yen (forecast)
Payout ratio41.6 % (forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027)
Acquisition of treasury sharesPast results Fiscal year Fiscal year ended February 2025 / Amount ¥20 100 million, Fiscal year Fiscal year ended February 2026 / Amount ¥40 100 million / Acquisition limit for the current fiscal year Not disclosed
New initiativesPrice revisions for selected products, primarily set meals, Promotional campaigns for delivery services, Extension of previously shortened operating hours, New Store Openings
Items this document does not state (9)
Self-assessment against the planNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to strong sales at newly opened stores, increased customer traffic after the price revisions, promotional campaigns for delivery services, and extended operating hours. Higher operating profit reflected the absorption through increased revenue of higher prices for food ingredients such as rice and pork, as well as increased labor, logistics and consumables costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | HIDAY HIDAKA Corp. (7611) timely disclosure | Komori