Komori
Monthly7611HIDAY HIDAKA Corp.Retail

Notice Regarding the May Preliminary Sales Report for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

May sales across all stores were 110.2% of the same month of the previous year, while comparable-store sales were 106.6%. The number of stores at month-end was unchanged from the previous month at 472.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
110.2
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

May 2026Fiscal year ending February 2027
Total-store sales
+10.2%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+8.7%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndCurrent fiscal year 472 Location / Previous period 458 Location
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 0 / Details There were no new store openings in May.
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0 / Details There were no store closures in May.
Monthly Commentary

The company published the results of its May monthly flash sales report for the fiscal year ending February 2027.

Scope of aggregation: All stores and comparable stores (excluding franchise stores)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMay 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Scope of aggregationAll stores and comparable stores (excluding franchise stores)
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 110.2% / Existing stores 106.6%
Total-store sales, year on year110.2%
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 106.6% / Definition New stores are counted as comparable stores from their 15th month after opening. Stores with a different number of operating days from the previous fiscal year are excluded. No adjustment is made for stores that shortened their operating hours. Franchise stores are excluded.
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 107.4% / Existing stores 103.8%
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 102.6% / Existing stores 102.7%
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period108.7% (first-half total)
Key KPIsIndicator name Customer count / All Stores 107.4% / Existing stores 103.8%, Indicator name Average spend per customer / All Stores 102.6% / Existing stores 102.7%
Number of Stores at Period-EndCurrent fiscal year 472 Location / Previous period 458 Location
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 0 / Details There were no new store openings in May.
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0 / Details There were no store closures in May.
Monthly CommentaryThe company published the results of its May monthly flash sales report for the fiscal year ending February 2027.
Items this document does not state (8)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company provided no explanation for the increase or decrease in sales. It stated that there were no new store openings or closures in May.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the May Preliminary Sales Report for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | HIDAY HIDAKA Corp. (7611) timely disclosure | Komori