Items stated in the management plan
Partially revisedEach line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.
This reflects changes in the business environment and recent performance trends. Net sales for the fiscal year ending February 2026 reached a record high of ¥62.2 billion, significantly exceeding the forecast.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Plan name | Medium-Term Management Plan “Hiday Challenge Rolling Plan 2026” |
| Plan period | Fiscal year ending February 2027 to fiscal year ending February 2031 |
| Progress against the plan | Partially revised |
| Sales Target | ¥75.0 billion (fiscal year ending February 2030) → ¥83.0 billion (fiscal year ending February 2031) |
| Operating profit margin target | 10.0% (fiscal year ending February 2030) → 10.0% or higher (fiscal year ending February 2031) |
| ROE target | 17.0% or higher (fiscal year ending February 2030) → 18.0% or higher (fiscal year ending February 2031) |
| Payout ratio / DOE policy | Dividend on equity (DOE) target of 4% or higher. The applicable period is not specified. This replaces the previous payout ratio target of 40%. |
| Treasury share acquisition policy | The company will consider flexible share repurchases, taking into account its investment capacity, share price levels and other factors. No specific details were provided regarding the repurchase limit, timing or conditions. |
| Cost of capital | CAPM-based cost of capital (5–7%) |
| Self-assessment of PBR and share price | PBR has remained around 3x to 4x over the most recent 5 periods. The company believes that its share price has risen in line with growth in net sales and profit, suggesting that the market has placed a certain level of value on its growth potential and other factors. |
| Total investment plan | ¥24.5 billion (growth investments, cumulative for the fiscal years ending February 2027 through February 2031) |
| Investment amount by sector | Field Growth Investment / Amount ¥24.5 billion, Field M&A, overseas investments and other areas / Amount Not disclosed |
| Non-financial targets | Indicator Year-end store count (including franchised stores) / Target value 497 / Timing Fiscal year ending February 2027, Indicator Year-end store count (including franchised stores) / Target value 543 / Timing Fiscal year ending February 2029, Indicator Year-end store count (including franchised stores) / Target value 597 / Timing Fiscal year ending February 2031, Indicator Store count (including franchised stores) / Target value 700 / Timing 8 years from now, fiscal year ending February 2034, Indicator GHG emissions (Scope 1 and 2) / Target value 30.7 thousand t-CO2 (30% reduction from 2018) / Timing Fiscal year ending February 2030, Indicator Reduction in GHG emissions (Scope 1 and 2) / Target value Reduction of 13.2 thousand t-CO2 / Timing By 2030, Indicator Percentage of Female Managers / Target value At least 10% / Timing By the fiscal year ending February 2029, Indicator Number of full-time employees per store / Target value 2.0–2.2 employees per store / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator Installation of touchscreen ordering systems / Target value Installation completed at all stores / Timing By the fiscal year ending February 2028 |
| Plan assumptions | The plan was prepared based on information currently available to the company and certain assumptions deemed reasonable. Specific numerical assumptions regarding exchange rates, market growth rates, raw material prices and other factors were not disclosed. |
| Key initiatives | Branch Strategy, Expansion of domestic market share, overseas expansion, alliances and M&A, Strengthening recruitment and developing human resources, Promoting DX, Business expansion, new product development and sales strategy, Strengthening Branding, Promoting Sustainability Initiatives |
| Results under the previous plan | Net sales of ¥60.0 billion, operating margin of 10.0%, ROE of 15.0% or higher, and year-end store count of 475 (fiscal year ending February 2026) → Net sales of ¥62.2 billion, operating margin of 10.6%, ROE of 18.7%, and year-end store count of 478 (actual results for the fiscal year ending February 2026) |
| Reason for revision or withdrawal | This reflects changes in the business environment and recent performance trends. Net sales for the fiscal year ending February 2026 reached a record high of ¥62.2 billion, significantly exceeding the forecast. |
| Risks identified | Actual results and other outcomes may differ from the plan’s figures due to various factors, Unforeseen business risks |
| Date of board resolution | 10 April 2026 |
| Publication date | 10 April 2026 |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.This reflects changes in the business environment and recent performance trends. Net sales for the fiscal year ending February 2026 reached a record high of ¥62.2 billion, significantly exceeding the forecast, prompting a review of the plan’s numerical targets and period.