Komori
Financial results presentation7611HIDAY HIDAKA Corp.Retail

Hiday Hidaka Corporation Earnings Supplementary Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue and profit increased, driven by strong performance at new stores, higher customer traffic at existing stores, and the effects of price increases and promotional activities, exceeding the initial forecasts. As part of shareholder returns, the target was changed from a 40% payout ratio to a DOE target of 4% or more.

Worth reading
79Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1070
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended February 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥62,252 million+11.9%
Operating profit¥6,584 million+19.4%
Ordinary income¥6,587 million+16.5%
Net income¥4,731 million+15.6%
Gross Profit Margin69.2%
Operating profit margin10.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥36,470 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly performance trends are presented. Fourth-quarter revenue reached a record high for the same period. Specific standalone figures: Not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales
¥67,000 million
Operating profit
¥6,800 million
Ordinary income
¥6,800 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥4,500 million
Number of company-operated stores
487 stores
ROE
18 %
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net SalesFiscal year ended February 2026 actual revenue as a percentage of the initial forecast: 103.8%
Operating profit109.7%
Ordinary income109.8%
Net income for the current fiscal year115.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Exceeded the initial forecasts (as a percentage of forecast: revenue 103.8%, operating profit 109.7%, ordinary profit 109.8%, net income for the period 115.4%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue increase6,623
Cost of sales2,657
Personnel Expenses1,591
Rent expense215
Depreciation and amortization102
Store consumables expenses134
Utilities expenses187
Repair expenses61
Fees paid238
Other expenses368
New initiatives
  • Shareholder return metric changed from a 40% payout ratio target to a DOE target of 4% or more
  • Investment in new store openings, existing-store renewals and renovations, and store DX
  • Expansion and refurbishment of factory production lines for noodles, gyoza and other products
  • Renewal of the personnel and payroll system and digitization of internal workflows
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Existing-store revenue108 % year on year
  • Same-store customer traffic103.8 % year on year
  • Same-store average spend per customer104 % year on year
  • ROE18.7 %
  • Number of company-operated stores472 stores
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncrease of 17 stores
  • Pay raise rate for regular employeesMore than 6%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Same-store customer traffic103.8% year on year
Same-store average spend per customer104.0% year on year
Customer traffic across all stores107.1% year on year
Average spend per customer across all stores104.1% year on year
Segment results
Sales by business format were ¥59,148,652 thousand for Hidaka-ya, ¥2,445,892 thousand for Yakitori Hidaka, and ¥658,314 thousand for other formats, for a total of ¥62,252,860 thousand as of the end of February 2026. Profit by business format: Not disclosed.
Financial targets
Actual results
ROE18.7%
Target
ROE18.0% forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027
Number of stores and locations
End of period472 stores
Stores opened during the period21 stores
Capital expenditures
¥2,826 million
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ended February 2026
Annual dividend per share¥52
Interim¥23
End of period¥29
FY2027/2 forecast
Annual dividend per share¥52
Interim¥26
End of period¥26
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ended February 202639.8
FY2027/2 forecast41.6
DOE target4% or higher
Acquisition of treasury shares
Amount acquired in the fiscal year ended February 2026¥4,002 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥62,252 million (YoY +11.9%)
Operating profit¥6,584 million (YoY +19.4%)
Ordinary income¥6,587 million (YoY +16.5%)
Net income¥4,731 million (YoY +15.6%)
Gross Profit Margin69.2%
Operating profit margin10.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥36,470 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly performance trends are presented. Fourth-quarter revenue reached a record high for the same period. Specific standalone figures: Not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending February 2027 Net Sales ¥67,000 million / Operating profit ¥6,800 million / Ordinary income ¥6,800 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥4,500 million / Number of company-operated stores 487 stores / ROE 18 %
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales Fiscal year ended February 2026 actual revenue as a percentage of the initial forecast: 103.8% / Operating profit 109.7% / Ordinary income 109.8% / Net income for the current fiscal year 115.4%
Self-assessment against the planExceeded the initial forecasts (as a percentage of forecast: revenue 103.8%, operating profit 109.7%, ordinary profit 109.8%, net income for the period 115.4%)
Segment resultsSales by business format were ¥59,148,652 thousand for Hidaka-ya, ¥2,445,892 thousand for Yakitori Hidaka, and ¥658,314 thousand for other formats, for a total of ¥62,252,860 thousand as of the end of February 2026. Profit by business format: Not disclosed.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue increase 6,623 / Cost of sales 2,657 / Personnel Expenses 1,591 / Rent expense 215 / Depreciation and amortization 102 / Store consumables expenses 134 / Utilities expenses 187 / Repair expenses 61 / Fees paid 238 / Other expenses 368
Key KPIsIndicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 108 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 103.8 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store average spend per customer / Value 104 % year on year, Indicator name ROE / Value 18.7 %, Indicator name Number of company-operated stores / Value 472 stores / Year on year against the same period last year Increase of 17 stores, Indicator name Pay raise rate for regular employees / Value More than 6%
Unit price and quantity metricsSame-store customer traffic 103.8% year on year / Same-store average spend per customer 104.0% year on year / Customer traffic across all stores 107.1% year on year / Average spend per customer across all stores 104.1% year on year
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 472 stores / Stores opened during the period 21 stores / Stores closed during the period Not disclosed
Financial targetsActual results ROE 18.7% / Target ROE 18.0% forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027
Annual DividendFiscal year ended February 2026 Annual dividend per share ¥52 / Interim ¥23 / End of period ¥29 / FY2027/2 forecast Annual dividend per share ¥52 / Interim ¥26 / End of period ¥26
Payout ratioFiscal year ended February 2026 39.8 / FY2027/2 forecast 41.6 / DOE target 4% or higher
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount acquired in the fiscal year ended February 2026 ¥4,002 million / Period Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥2,826 million
New initiativesShareholder return metric changed from a 40% payout ratio target to a DOE target of 4% or more, Investment in new store openings, existing-store renewals and renovations, and store DX, Expansion and refurbishment of factory production lines for noodles, gyoza and other products, Renewal of the personnel and payroll system and digitization of internal workflows
Items this document does not state (7)
Number of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to strong sales at new stores, higher customer traffic at existing stores, the effects of various points and cashless payment campaigns and other promotions such as the Sour Festival and Coca-Cola Festival, and the extension of previously shortened operating hours. Although food prices, personnel expenses, utilities, logistics costs and other expenses increased, the impact was absorbed by higher revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Hiday Hidaka Corporation Earnings Supplementary Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 | HIDAY HIDAKA Corp. (7611) timely disclosure | Komori