Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7607Shinwa Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

Actual results for the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending August 2026 exceeded the consolidated earnings forecast announced on 14 October 2025. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast remains unchanged from the previous forecast.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
38.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending August 2026 · Second quarter (interim period)Previous forecast published 14 October 2025
Net Sales43,000→44,771million
+4.1%
Operating profit2,100→2,913million
+38.7%
Ordinary income2,200→3,012million
+36.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,500→2,053million
+36.9%
Net income per share111.93→153.14yen and sen
+36.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

In addition to growth in the Smart Factory Innovation business against the backdrop of a declining domestic labor force, initiatives implemented since the previous fiscal year to secure an appropriate level of profit, including passing through higher prices and reducing expenses, have gradually taken hold.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales 42,199 Profit: millions of yen; earnings per share: yen and sen / Operating profit 2,290 Profit: millions of yen; earnings per share: yen and sen / Ordinary income 2,465 Profit: millions of yen; earnings per share: yen and sen / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 1,659 Profit: millions of yen; earnings per share: yen and sen / Interim net income per share 123.86 Profit: millions of yen; earnings per share: yen and sen / Period Covered Interim period of the fiscal year ended August 2025
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥43,000 million → ¥44,771 million(+4.1%)
Operating profit¥2,100 million → ¥2,913 million(+38.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,200 million → ¥3,012 million(+36.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,500 million → ¥2,053 million(+36.9%)
Net income per share111.93 yen and sen → 153.14 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period)
Publication date of previous forecast14 October 2025
Previous-period resultsNet Sales 42,199 Profit: millions of yen; earnings per share: yen and sen / Operating profit 2,290 Profit: millions of yen; earnings per share: yen and sen / Ordinary income 2,465 Profit: millions of yen; earnings per share: yen and sen / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 1,659 Profit: millions of yen; earnings per share: yen and sen / Interim net income per share 123.86 Profit: millions of yen; earnings per share: yen and sen / Period Covered Interim period of the fiscal year ended August 2025
Reason for the revisionIn addition to growth in the Smart Factory Innovation business against the backdrop of a declining domestic labor force, initiatives implemented since the previous fiscal year to secure an appropriate level of profit, including passing through higher prices and reducing expenses, have gradually taken hold.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to growth in the Smart Factory Innovation business against the backdrop of a declining domestic labor force, initiatives implemented since the previous fiscal year to secure profits, including passing through higher prices and reducing expenses, have taken hold.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | Shinwa Co.,Ltd. (7607) timely disclosure | Komori