Komori
Occurring Fact7604UMENOHANA GROUP CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss)

The Company recognized an impairment loss of ¥102 million as a special loss in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2026 on fixed assets, including those at stores whose profitability had declined. As a result, cumulative impairment losses for the fiscal year amounted to ¥213 million.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
102
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss)

Subject Entity

UMENOHANA GROUP CO.,LTD. (the Company)

Target Locations / Products

Fixed assets associated with stores and other locations where a decline in profitability was identified

Occurrence1 February 2026 to 30 April 2026 (the current fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period)
This disclosure06/12/2026
Cause

The assets were fixed assets associated with stores and other locations where a decline in profitability was identified

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥102 million (recognized as a special loss in the current fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period). The impairment loss recognized for the fiscal year ending April 2026 amounted to ¥213 million

Accounting period in which recognized

The consolidated fiscal year ending April 2026 (1 May 2025 to 30 April 2026), including the current fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period (1 February 2026 to 30 April 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

This has been reflected in the “Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 (Japanese GAAP)” announced today.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss)
Date of occurrence1 February 2026 to 30 April 2026 (the current fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period)
Subject EntityUMENOHANA GROUP CO.,LTD. (the Company)
Target Locations / ProductsFixed assets associated with stores and other locations where a decline in profitability was identified
CauseThe assets were fixed assets associated with stores and other locations where a decline in profitability was identified
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥102 million (recognized as a special loss in the current fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period). The impairment loss recognized for the fiscal year ending April 2026 amounted to ¥213 million
Accounting period in which recognizedThe consolidated fiscal year ending April 2026 (1 May 2025 to 30 April 2026), including the current fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period (1 February 2026 to 30 April 2026)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThis has been reflected in the “Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 (Japanese GAAP)” announced today.
Items this document does not state (17)
Date recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The impairment loss was recognized in accordance with the Accounting Standard for Impairment of Fixed Assets for fixed assets associated with stores and other locations where a decline in profitability was identified.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) | UMENOHANA GROUP CO.,LTD. (7604) timely disclosure | Komori