Komori
Earnings7603Gyet Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, performance deteriorated, with revenue declining and the operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss increasing from the previous year. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company forecasts a return to operating profitability, based on such assumptions as making 株式会社コーエン a subsidiary.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1170
¥ million (amount of operating loss expansion)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales11,590¥ millionYear on year -11.6%Progress 57.1%
Operating profit-2,383¥ million
Ordinary income-2,644¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-3,076¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△138.51
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year -20.6 % / Previous period -9.3 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,093¥ million
of which net assets 1,797 ¥ millionEquity ratio 25.3%vs. prior year-end +8.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-4,065
Investment+236
Financials+3,623
Net change-206

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,756 million
Segment profit
Apparel and Lifestyle Business-1,545
Finance and Investment Business-838
Segment revenueSegment Apparel and Lifestyle Business / Net Sales Current fiscal year ¥12,429 million / Prior-year period ¥13,119 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Finance and Investment Business / Net Sales Current fiscal year ¥-838 million / Prior-year period Not disclosed / Item Other Income / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Period Covered1 March 2026 to 28 February 2027
Net Sales¥20,300 million (YoY +75.1%)
Operating profit¥350 million
Ordinary income¥400 million
Net income¥900 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Gross profit declined to 70.0% of the previous year’s level due to lower revenue. Selling, general and administrative expenses declined to 90.6% of the previous year’s level due to lower operating lease rent, advertising expenses and personnel expenses, while the company recorded an ¥838 million impairment loss on crypto assets, and revenue and gross profit declined.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

The filing includes disclosure of events and conditions that raise substantial doubt about the going-concern assumption. Although the company has recorded operating losses for 8 consecutive fiscal years, it raised ¥3,639 million through the exercise of stock acquisition rights issued by way of a third-party allotment and has determined that, at present, no material uncertainty exists regarding the going-concern assumption.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社コーエン / Acquisition date 2 March 2026 / Notes Disclosed as a material subsequent event / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe acquisition of all shares of 株式会社コーエン, making it a wholly owned subsidiary; the issuance of 46,100,000 new shares through a third-party allotment; the issuance of the 12th Series of stock acquisition rights equivalent to 30,660,000 shares; the issuance of ¥300 million in Series 1 unsecured bonds; and an investment of 124.8079 BTC in a crypto-asset-denominated fund.
Impairment loss¥440 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥314 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥189 million, Impairment Losses ¥440 million, Loss on lease cancellation ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥100 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End25,747,638
Treasury Shares at Period-End136,355
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥11,590 million (YoY -11.6%)
Operating profit¥-2,383 million
Ordinary income¥-2,644 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-3,076 million
Net income per share△138.51
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year -20.6 % / Previous period -9.3 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 25.3 % / End of previous period 16.9 %
Total assets¥7,093 million
Net assets¥1,797 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-4,065 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥236 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥3,623 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,756 million
Full-year earnings forecastPeriod Covered 1 March 2026 to 28 February 2027 / Net Sales ¥20,300 million (YoY +75.1%) / Operating profit ¥350 million / Ordinary income ¥400 million / Net income ¥900 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueSegment Apparel and Lifestyle Business / Net Sales Current fiscal year ¥12,429 million / Prior-year period ¥13,119 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Finance and Investment Business / Net Sales Current fiscal year ¥-838 million / Prior-year period Not disclosed / Item Other Income / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Apparel and Lifestyle Business / Segment profit ¥-1,545 million / Prior-year period ¥-1,213 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Finance and Investment Business / Segment profit ¥-838 million / Prior-year period Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥100 million
Impairment loss¥440 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥314 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥189 million, Impairment Losses ¥440 million, Loss on lease cancellation ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionThe filing includes disclosure of events and conditions that raise substantial doubt about the going-concern assumption. Although the company has recorded operating losses for 8 consecutive fiscal years, it raised ¥3,639 million through the exercise of stock acquisition rights issued by way of a third-party allotment and has determined that, at present, no material uncertainty exists regarding the going-concern assumption.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社コーエン / Acquisition date 2 March 2026 / Notes Disclosed as a material subsequent event / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe acquisition of all shares of 株式会社コーエン, making it a wholly owned subsidiary; the issuance of 46,100,000 new shares through a third-party allotment; the issuance of the 12th Series of stock acquisition rights equivalent to 30,660,000 shares; the issuance of ¥300 million in Series 1 unsecured bonds; and an investment of 124.8079 BTC in a crypto-asset-denominated fund.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End25,747,638
Treasury Shares at Period-End136,355
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGross profit declined to 70.0% of the previous year’s level due to lower revenue. Selling, general and administrative expenses declined to 90.6% of the previous year’s level due to lower operating lease rent, advertising expenses and personnel expenses, while the company recorded an ¥838 million impairment loss on crypto assets, and revenue and gross profit declined.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited a decline in gross profit to 70.0% of the previous year’s level due to lower revenue, and a decline in selling, general and administrative expenses to 90.6% of the previous year’s level due to lower operating lease rent, advertising expenses and personnel expenses. It also recorded an impairment loss of ¥838 million on its crypto assets. The company additionally explained that costs such as raw materials and logistics costs had increased, while consumers had become more inclined to scrutinize product value against prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated) | Gyet Co.,Ltd. (7603) timely disclosure | Komori