Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7602Ledax Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined slightly, while operating loss and ordinary loss narrowed, and net income attributable to owners of the parent turned positive. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts revenue of ¥20,000 million, operating profit and ordinary profit of ¥250 million each, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥175 million.

Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.8
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→20,000million
—
Operating profit—→250million
—
Ordinary income—→250million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→175million
—
Net income per share—→8.44yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

In addition to the full-year contribution from the structural reforms in the automotive distribution business and the effects of reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses, the Company expects profitability to improve significantly as business partnerships with FRHC and SuperX become fully operational.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥3.826 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥3.826 million

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥19,846 million; operating loss: ¥117 million; ordinary loss: ¥97 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥170 million; basic earnings per share: ¥8.21
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥2.00 per share (year-end dividend: ¥2.00). Whether the dividend forecast has been revised is not specified.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥20,000 million(0.8% (year-on-year change))
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥250 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥250 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥175 million(2.8% (year-on-year change))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 8.44 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥19,846 million; operating loss: ¥117 million; ordinary loss: ¥97 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥170 million; basic earnings per share: ¥8.21
Reason for the revisionIn addition to the full-year contribution from the structural reforms in the automotive distribution business and the effects of reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses, the Company expects profitability to improve significantly as business partnerships with FRHC and SuperX become fully operational.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥3.826 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥3.826 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥2.00 per share (year-end dividend: ¥2.00). Whether the dividend forecast has been revised is not specified.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profitability in the automotive distribution business improved as a result of structural reforms, including a review of the organizational and operating structure and a revamp of the inventory strategy. While pursuing cost reductions, the Company also made strategic investments, including hiring personnel and spending on advertising. Net income attributable to owners of the parent included a gain on the sale of fixed assets of ¥244 million arising from the sale of Sendai real estate, as well as a gain on the sale of investment securities. For the next fiscal year, the Company expects Curtiss Logitec to be excluded from the scope of consolidation, the effects of reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses, and the full-scale commencement of business partnerships with FRHC and SuperX.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Ledax Co.,Ltd. (7602) timely disclosure | Komori