Agreements reached under this partnership
Joint venture- 1
Market research, analysis and consulting related to financial businesses using cutting-edge FinTech
- 2
Market research and regulatory engagement in preparation for entering the banking business
These are items that the documents state the two companies will work on. The lines above and below represent arrangements between the two companies.
This indicates whether the companies will do more than work together, such as holding each other’s shares or seconding personnel (capital and business alliance).
The Company expects the impact of this matter on consolidated results for the current fiscal year to be immaterial.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Name of alliance partner | Freedom Holding Corp. |
| Alliance partner's business activities | A diversified financial services company engaged in brokerage services, securities trading, investment research and advisory services, investment banking and underwriting, mortgage lending, insurance, and numerous other services. |
| Alliance partner's location | New York City, New York, USA |
| Alliance partner's net sales | US$2,051 million (fiscal year ended March 2025) |
| Alliance partner's operating income | US$113 million (fiscal year ended March 2025) |
| Type of alliance | Joint venture |
| Details of the alliance | Market research, analysis and consulting related to financial businesses using cutting-edge FinTech, Market research and regulatory engagement in preparation for entering the banking business |
| Shareholding ratio | Not disclosed → FRHC 90%; the Company 10% |
| Overview of the joint venture | 株式会社 Freedom Japan. Location: 2F, Shin-Kioicho Building, 4-1 Kioicho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo. Business activities: market research, analysis and consulting related to financial businesses using cutting-edge FinTech, and market research and regulatory engagement in preparation for entering the banking business. Capital: ¥100,000,000 (following completion of the capital increase). Ownership interests: FRHC 90%; the Company 10%. |
| Ownership ratio | FRHC 90%; the Company 10% |
| Dispatch of directors and officers | The joint venture company will accept directors Masayuki Kabata (加畑雅之) and Yuta Watanabe (渡邊雄太), and Audit & Supervisory Board Member Toki Nagakura (長倉統己), from the Company. It will also have Representative Director Timur Turlov, Director Tamerlan Rakhimov, and a director nominated by FRHC. |
| Contract Date | 31 March 2026 |
| Alliance start date | 31 March 2026 (the date the joint venture agreement was formally executed) |
| Share Acquisition Date and Payment Date | Within 90 days of the establishment of the company and the opening of its bank account (specific date Not disclosed) |
| Impact on Business Performance | The Company expects the impact of this matter on consolidated results for the current fiscal year to be immaterial. |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To conduct market research and prepare to obtain the necessary licenses and approvals for developing financial businesses in Japan, including banking and digital banking, using FinTech.