Komori
Earnings presentation7601POPLAR CO.,Ltd.Retail

Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, chain sales increased 4.4% year on year, while operating profit fell to ¥302 million and net income fell to ¥134 million. Operating profit came to 80.9% of the plan, while net income came to 54.3%.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-106
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended February 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,972 million-6.7%
Operating profit¥302 million-26.0%
Ordinary income¥305 million-26.0%
Net income¥134 million-64.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,056 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥11,497 million
Operating profit
¥373 million
Ordinary income
¥373 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥247 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating revenue
Year-on-year difference
¥-374 million
Gross operating profit
Year-on-year difference
¥-84 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Year-on-year difference
¥21 million
Extraordinary income
Year-on-year difference
¥-81 million
Extraordinary loss
Year-on-year difference
¥24 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • SS same-store daily sales¥178 thousand+3.0%
  • SS same-store customer count338 people-0.4%
  • SS same-store average spend per customer¥527+3.4%
  • SS all-store daily sales¥151 thousand-9.2%
  • SS all-store customer count293 people-10.5%
  • SS all-store average spend per customer¥516+1.4%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
SS same stores
Number of Customers
338 people-0.4%
Average Spend per Customer
¥527+3.4%
SS all stores
Number of Customers
293 people-10.5%
Average Spend per Customer
¥516+1.4%
Segment results
SS business
Chain sales
¥11,170 million-7.7%
LP business
Chain sales
¥28,962 million+9.9%
Total
Chain sales
¥40,133 million+4.4%
Number of stores and locations
Number of CVS stores at fiscal year-end
407 stores
Year-on-year change11
Number of SS business stores at fiscal year-end
276 stores
Year-on-year change0
Number of LP business stores at fiscal year-end
131 stores
Year-on-year change11
Number of SS store openings
40 stores
Number of SS store closures
40 stores
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥7,972 million (YoY -6.7%)
Operating profit¥302 million (YoY -26.0%)
Ordinary income¥305 million (YoY -26.0%)
Net income¥134 million (YoY -64.2%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,056 million
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥11,497 million / Operating profit ¥373 million / Ordinary income ¥373 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥247 million
Segment resultsSS business Chain sales ¥11,170 million (YoY -7.7%) / LP business Chain sales ¥28,962 million (YoY +9.9%) / Total Chain sales ¥40,133 million (YoY +4.4%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating revenue Year-on-year difference ¥-374 million / Gross operating profit Year-on-year difference ¥-84 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses Year-on-year difference ¥21 million / Extraordinary income Year-on-year difference ¥-81 million / Extraordinary loss Year-on-year difference ¥24 million
Key KPIs¥178 thousand (YoY +3.0%), 338 people (YoY -0.4%), ¥527 (YoY +3.4%), ¥151 thousand (YoY -9.2%), 293 people (YoY -10.5%), ¥516 (YoY +1.4%)
Unit price and quantity metricsSS same stores Number of Customers 338 people (YoY -0.4%) / Average Spend per Customer ¥527 (YoY +3.4%) / SS all stores Number of Customers 293 people (YoY -10.5%) / Average Spend per Customer ¥516 (YoY +1.4%)
Number of stores and locationsNumber of CVS stores at fiscal year-end 407 stores / Number of SS business stores at fiscal year-end 276 stores / Number of LP business stores at fiscal year-end 131 stores / Number of SS store openings 40 stores / Number of SS store closures 40 stores
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The materials do not explain the reasons for changes in performance in narrative form. The income statement presents numerical changes including decreases in operating revenues and operating gross profit, an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, a decrease in extraordinary income, and an increase in extraordinary losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 | POPLAR CO.,Ltd. (7601) timely disclosure | Komori