Komori
Earnings7596UORIKI CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by higher same-store sales and price revisions. The full-year earnings forecasts have been revised, with revenue expected to increase, while each profit measure is expected to fall below the previous fiscal year's actual results.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.1
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,577Millions of yenYear on year +4.0%Progress 23.7%
Operating profit277Millions of yenYear on year +18.1%Progress 22.9%
Ordinary income574Millions of yenYear on year +32.5%Progress 34.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent377Millions of yenYear on year +27.3%Progress 34.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥27.08
Financial position at period-end
Total assets25,061Millions of yen
of which net assets 19,235 Millions of yenEquity ratio 75.9%vs. prior year-end -1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueRetail Business ¥9,264,581 thousand (YoY +3.7%), Foodservice Business ¥425,055 thousand (YoY +3.3%), Wholesale Business ¥869,679 thousand (YoY +7.4%)
Segment profitRetail Business ¥402,088 thousand (YoY +9.7%), Foodservice Business ¥-994 thousand, Wholesale Business ¥10,524 thousand (YoY +39.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales44,700 Millions of yen (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit1,210 Millions of yen (YoY -22.1%)
Ordinary income1,670 Millions of yen (YoY -26.5%)
Net income1,080 Millions of yen (YoY -17.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 44,700 (YoY +2.5%) / Operating profit 1,210 (YoY -22.1%) / Ordinary income 1,670 (YoY -26.5%) / Net income 1,080 (YoY -17.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → ¥52(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to higher same-store sales, the shift toward higher-value-added products, the pass-through of various costs into selling prices, and the restructuring of the store portfolio. The increase in gross profit absorbed increases in selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel expenses. In the food service business, the company worked to benefit from new store openings, expand its lineup of sushi made with fresh, natural ingredients, revise menus and prices, and improve store operations and logistics efficiency. In the wholesale business, domestic transactions, including sales of ingredients to processors, increased, while overseas business remained sluggish due to lower shipment volumes resulting from soaring market prices.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationSummary No significant changes in the scope of consolidation during the cumulative first-quarter period / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,042 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥62,868 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End14,620,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End662,539
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales10,577 Millions of yen (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit277 Millions of yen (YoY +18.1%)
Ordinary income574 Millions of yen (YoY +32.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent377 Millions of yen (YoY +27.3%)
Net income per share¥27.08
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.9 / End of previous period 76.9
Total assets25,061 Millions of yen
Net assets19,235 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 44,700 Millions of yen (YoY +2.5%) / Operating profit 1,210 Millions of yen (YoY -22.1%) / Ordinary income 1,670 Millions of yen (YoY -26.5%) / Net income 1,080 Millions of yen (YoY -17.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 44,700 (YoY +2.5%) / Operating profit 1,210 (YoY -22.1%) / Ordinary income 1,670 (YoY -26.5%) / Net income 1,080 (YoY -17.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → ¥52(0.0%)
Segment revenueRetail Business ¥9,264,581 thousand (YoY +3.7%), Foodservice Business ¥425,055 thousand (YoY +3.3%), Wholesale Business ¥869,679 thousand (YoY +7.4%)
Segment profitRetail Business ¥402,088 thousand (YoY +9.7%), Foodservice Business ¥-994 thousand, Wholesale Business ¥10,524 thousand (YoY +39.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥62,868 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,042 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationSummary No significant changes in the scope of consolidation during the cumulative first-quarter period / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End14,620,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End662,539
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to higher same-store sales, the shift toward higher-value-added products, the pass-through of various costs into selling prices, and the restructuring of the store portfolio. The increase in gross profit absorbed increases in selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel expenses. In the food service business, the company worked to benefit from new store openings, expand its lineup of sushi made with fresh, natural ingredients, revise menus and prices, and improve store operations and logistics efficiency. In the wholesale business, domestic transactions, including sales of ingredients to processors, increased, while overseas business remained sluggish due to lower shipment volumes resulting from soaring market prices.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher same-store sales, the shift toward higher-value-added products, the pass-through of various costs into selling prices, and the restructuring of the store portfolio. The increase in gross profit accompanying higher revenue absorbed increases in selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel expenses. The company stated that the full-year earnings forecasts were revised "in light of recent business performance trends and other factors."

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | UORIKI CO.,LTD. (7596) timely disclosure | Komori