Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Higher sales at existing stores, increased product value and the pass-through of rising costs into selling prices, lower store operating expenses, optimization of the store portfolio, and the consolidation of 株式会社最上鮮魚 as a subsidiary contributed to higher revenue and earnings. In the wholesale business, sales of raw materials to processors, sales to food-service outlets, exports to Dubai, and exports to CP-Uoriki increased.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 43,600 Millions of yen (YoY +19.0%) |
| Operating profit | 1,554 Millions of yen (YoY +4.0%) |
| Ordinary income | 2,272 Millions of yen (YoY +10.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 1,302 Millions of yen (YoY -8.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥93.35 |
| Operating Margin | 3.6% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 76.9% / End of previous period 76.3% |
| Total assets | 24,432 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 19,003 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 807 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | 107 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | -744 Millions of yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 11,261 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 44,600 Millions of yen (YoY +2.3%) / Operating profit 1,180 Millions of yen (YoY -24.1%) / Ordinary income 1,340 Millions of yen (YoY -41.0%) / Net income 870 Millions of yen (YoY -33.2%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥52 → ¥52(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 55.7% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; forecast 83.4% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Segment revenue | Retail Business ¥38,228,737 thousand (YoY +21.3%), Foodservice Business ¥1,667,680 thousand (YoY +9.5%), Wholesale Business ¥3,632,218 thousand (YoY +2.9%) |
| Segment profit | Retail Business ¥1,954,913 thousand (YoY +11.1%), Foodservice Business ¥12,246 thousand (YoY +1,372.9%), Wholesale Business ¥29,150 thousand (YoY -11.5%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥139,437 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥417,374 thousand. This impairment loss relates to property, plant and equipment and other assets and includes ¥142,008 thousand in property, plant and equipment recognized in connection with a change in the estimate of asset retirement obligations. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥65,569 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,168 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥417,374 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥1,999 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Added: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies. There were no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period. |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 14,620,000 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 662,539 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Higher sales at existing stores, increased product value and the pass-through of rising costs into selling prices, lower store operating expenses, optimization of the store portfolio, and the consolidation of 株式会社最上鮮魚 as a subsidiary contributed to higher revenue and earnings. In the wholesale business, sales of raw materials to processors, sales to food-service outlets, exports to Dubai, and exports to CP-Uoriki increased. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Higher sales at existing stores, increased product value and the pass-through of rising costs into selling prices, optimization of the store portfolio, and the consolidation of 株式会社最上鮮魚 as a subsidiary contributed to higher revenue and earnings. For the next fiscal year, the Company has made conservative estimates based on higher fish prices, increased logistics and other costs, inflation driven by high crude oil prices and a weaker yen, and uncertainty surrounding global conditions.