Komori
Earnings7593VT HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 10.6% and operating profit increased 1.3%, while profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent decreased 7.6%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating profit is forecast at ¥13.5 billion, and the annual dividend will remain unchanged at ¥24.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales388,733¥ millionYear on year +10.6%Progress 97.2%
Operating profit11,003¥ millionYear on year +1.3%Progress 81.5%
Ordinary income10,129¥ millionYear on year +4.1%Progress 84.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,898¥ millionYear on year -7.6%Progress 70.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥41.50
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.8 % / Previous period 3.1 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets303,067¥ million
of which net assets 77,941 ¥ millionEquity ratio 23.3%vs. prior year-end -2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+18,791
Investment-10,814
Financials-9,471
Net change-1,494

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,565 million
Segment revenueAutomotive sales-related business ¥357,041 million (YoY +10.3%), Housing-Related Business ¥31,493 million (YoY +14.1%)
Segment profitAutomotive sales-related business ¥8,005 million (YoY -8.2%), Housing-Related Business ¥2,061 million (YoY +25.4%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥202,714 million / Previous period ¥188,047 million, Region Africa / Current fiscal year ¥14,846 million / Previous period ¥14,205 million, Region North, Central and South America / Current fiscal year ¥521 million / Previous period ¥837 million, Region Oceania / Current fiscal year ¥4,643 million / Previous period ¥4,858 million, Region Europe / Current fiscal year ¥164,378 million / Previous period ¥141,376 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥1,631 million / Previous period ¥2,307 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥400,000 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥13,500 million (YoY +22.7%)
Ordinary income¥12,000 million (YoY +18.5%)
Net income¥7,000 million (YoY +42.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥24 per share → ¥24 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 57.8 % / Next-year forecast 39.9 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe target consolidated dividend payout ratio is at least 40%. As a general rule, the company will not reduce its ordinary dividend and intends to maintain or increase it going forward.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Domestic new-vehicle sales declined due to the limited launch of new models, while used-vehicle sales increased as product shortages eased, and overseas sales increased mainly on strong performance in Spain. Automotive unit sales totaled 100,187, an increase of 2,033 units from the previous fiscal year. The housing-related business remained solid as the company worked to enhance added value. Meanwhile, the company recorded total expenses of ¥2,693 million, including impairment losses on property, plant and equipment and goodwill impairment losses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社モトーレン札幌 / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥1,083 million
Depreciation and amortization¥16,675 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End122,581,034
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,325,865
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥388,733 million (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit¥11,003 million (YoY +1.3%)
Ordinary income¥10,129 million (YoY +4.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,898 million (YoY -7.6%)
Net income per share¥41.50
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.8 % / Previous period 3.1 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 23.3 % / End of previous period 25.6 %
Total assets¥303,067 million
Net assets¥77,941 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥18,791 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-10,814 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-9,471 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,565 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥400,000 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit ¥13,500 million (YoY +22.7%) / Ordinary income ¥12,000 million (YoY +18.5%) / Net income ¥7,000 million (YoY +42.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥24 per share → ¥24 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 57.8 % / Next-year forecast 39.9 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe target consolidated dividend payout ratio is at least 40%. As a general rule, the company will not reduce its ordinary dividend and intends to maintain or increase it going forward.
Segment revenueAutomotive sales-related business ¥357,041 million (YoY +10.3%), Housing-Related Business ¥31,493 million (YoY +14.1%)
Segment profitAutomotive sales-related business ¥8,005 million (YoY -8.2%), Housing-Related Business ¥2,061 million (YoY +25.4%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥202,714 million / Previous period ¥188,047 million, Region Africa / Current fiscal year ¥14,846 million / Previous period ¥14,205 million, Region North, Central and South America / Current fiscal year ¥521 million / Previous period ¥837 million, Region Oceania / Current fiscal year ¥4,643 million / Previous period ¥4,858 million, Region Europe / Current fiscal year ¥164,378 million / Previous period ¥141,376 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥1,631 million / Previous period ¥2,307 million
Depreciation and amortization¥16,675 million
Impairment loss¥1,083 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社モトーレン札幌 / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End122,581,034
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,325,865
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDomestic new-vehicle sales declined due to the limited launch of new models, while used-vehicle sales increased as product shortages eased, and overseas sales increased mainly on strong performance in Spain. Automotive unit sales totaled 100,187, an increase of 2,033 units from the previous fiscal year. The housing-related business remained solid as the company worked to enhance added value. Meanwhile, the company recorded total expenses of ¥2,693 million, including impairment losses on property, plant and equipment and goodwill impairment losses.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the automotive sales-related business, new-vehicle sales declined in Japan due to the limited launch of new models, while used-vehicle sales increased as product shortages eased, and overseas sales increased mainly on strong performance in Spain. The housing-related business remained solid as the company worked to enhance added value. In addition, the company recorded total expenses of ¥2,693 million, including impairment losses on property, plant and equipment at unprofitable stores and goodwill impairment losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | VT HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (7593) timely disclosure | Komori