Komori
Earnings7590TAKASHO CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2026年1月期中間期は、売上高が前年同期比2.2%増となり、営業利益は7百万円から382百万円へ大幅に改善した。これを踏まえ、通期業績予想は上方修正された。

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
374
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年1月21日〜2025年7月20日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,929¥ millionYear on year +2.2%Progress 50.3%
Operating profit382¥ millionProgress 82.5%
Ordinary income349¥ millionYear on year +30.3%Progress 74.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent114¥ millionYear on year +102.2%Progress 71.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share6.82円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets24,591¥ million
of which net assets 12,217 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.1%vs. prior year-end -3.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,190,905
Investment-238,903
Financials+318,086
Net change+1,270,088

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,730,647 thousand
Segment revenue
Professional-use business7,47968.6%+107.7%
Home-Use Business2,27720.9%+97.0%
Overseas Business1,14210.5%+83.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥21,736 million (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit¥463 million
Ordinary income¥470 million (YoY +461.0%)
Net income¥160 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 21,736 / Operating profit 463 / Ordinary income 470 / Net income 160
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5.00 → ¥5.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

プロユース事業の外装化粧建材関連商品の販売増加、非住宅分野での設計折り込みの採用拡大、LED庭照明などタカショーデジテックの事業拡大が寄与し、売上高が増加して収益性が改善した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Impairment loss10,219千円(対象資産:Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥8,584 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥3,000 thousand, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥10,219 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥382,920 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,590,114
Treasury Shares at Period-End731,661
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月21日〜2025年7月20日
Net Sales¥10,929 million (YoY +2.2%)
Operating profit¥382 million
Ordinary income¥349 million (YoY +30.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥114 million (YoY +102.2%)
Net income per share6.82円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.1 / End of previous period 53
Total assets¥24,591 million
Net assets¥12,217 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,190,905 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-238,903 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥318,086 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,730,647 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥21,736 million (YoY +9.3%) / Operating profit ¥463 million / Ordinary income ¥470 million (YoY +461.0%) / Net income ¥160 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 21,736 / Operating profit 463 / Ordinary income 470 / Net income 160
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5.00 → ¥5.00(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Professional-use business / Net Sales ¥7,479 million / Year on year against the same period last year 107.7, Segment Home-Use Business / Net Sales ¥2,277 million / Year on year against the same period last year 97, Segment Overseas Business / Net Sales ¥1,142 million / Year on year against the same period last year 83.1
Depreciation and amortization¥382,920 thousand
Impairment loss10,219千円(対象資産:Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥8,584 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥3,000 thousand, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥10,219 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,590,114
Treasury Shares at Period-End731,661
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceプロユース事業の外装化粧建材関連商品の販売増加、非住宅分野での設計折り込みの採用拡大、LED庭照明などタカショーデジテックの事業拡大が寄与し、売上高が増加して収益性が改善した。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

プロユース事業で外装化粧建材の販売や非住宅分野での採用が増えたこと、LED庭照明などを扱うタカショーデジテックの事業拡大が寄与したこと、投資効果が表れつつあること。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKASHO CO.,LTD. (7590) timely disclosure | Komori