Komori
Earnings7590TAKASHO CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

連結売上高は2.5%増加した一方、営業損失は108百万円から151百万円へ拡大し、経常利益と最終利益も減少しました。次期は売上高の増加と営業黒字化を見込んでいます。

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
478
Millions of yen (increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年1月21日〜2025年1月20日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,890¥ millionYear on year +2.5%Progress 91.5%
Operating profit-150¥ million
Ordinary income83¥ millionYear on year -66.5%Progress 20.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-242¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△14円41銭
Operating Margin△0.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets23,814¥ million
of which net assets 12,756 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.0%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-266
Investment-884
Financials+599
Net change-551

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,432 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥17,285,079 thousand, Europe ¥666,780 thousand, China ¥943,324 thousand, South Korea ¥198,128 thousand, United States ¥537,803 thousand
Segment profitJapan ¥549,008 thousand, Europe ¥-322,976 thousand, China ¥-137,715 thousand, South Korea ¥-57,287 thousand, United States ¥-253,409 thousand
Regional sales¥17,825,158 thousand, ¥666,780 thousand, ¥1,398,078 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥21,736 million (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit¥308 million
Ordinary income¥405 million (YoY +383.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥122 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥5(0%)
Payout ratio69.1%
Shareholder Return Policy1株当たり年間5円を下限とし、連結配当性向40%(年間)程度の継続的な利益還元を目指す。
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

非住宅分野や海外事業が伸長し、プロユース事業は前年同期比104.2%、海外事業は132.6%となった一方、ホームユース事業は87.6%に減少しました。営業利益は、値引き販売、原材料費・輸送コストの増加、DXツール開発費、運賃、設備投資・人材確保などの費用増加により減少しました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥17,530 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,186 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,859 thousand, Insurance proceeds received ¥146,844 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥123 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7,039 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥17,530 thousand, Loss from fire ¥87,904 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥801,185 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End17,590,114株
Treasury Shares at Period-End731,661株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月21日〜2025年1月20日
Net Sales¥19,890 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥-150 million
Ordinary income¥83 million (YoY -66.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-242 million
Net income per share△14円41銭
Operating Margin△0.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.0% / End of previous period 53.5%
Total assets¥23,814 million
Net assets¥12,756 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-266 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-884 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥599 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,432 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥21,736 million (YoY +9.3%) / Operating profit ¥308 million / Ordinary income ¥405 million (YoY +383.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥122 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥5(0%)
Payout ratio69.1%
Shareholder Return Policy1株当たり年間5円を下限とし、連結配当性向40%(年間)程度の継続的な利益還元を目指す。
Segment revenueJapan ¥17,285,079 thousand, Europe ¥666,780 thousand, China ¥943,324 thousand, South Korea ¥198,128 thousand, United States ¥537,803 thousand
Segment profitJapan ¥549,008 thousand, Europe ¥-322,976 thousand, China ¥-137,715 thousand, South Korea ¥-57,287 thousand, United States ¥-253,409 thousand
Regional sales¥17,825,158 thousand, ¥666,780 thousand, ¥1,398,078 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥801,185 thousand
Impairment loss¥17,530 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,186 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,859 thousand, Insurance proceeds received ¥146,844 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥123 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7,039 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥17,530 thousand, Loss from fire ¥87,904 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End17,590,114株
Treasury Shares at Period-End731,661株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance非住宅分野や海外事業が伸長し、プロユース事業は前年同期比104.2%、海外事業は132.6%となった一方、ホームユース事業は87.6%に減少しました。営業利益は、値引き販売、原材料費・輸送コストの増加、DXツール開発費、運賃、設備投資・人材確保などの費用増加により減少しました。
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

非住宅分野や海外事業の伸長が増収に寄与しましたが、販売促進のための値引き販売、原材料費・輸送コストの増加、DXツール開発費や運賃、設備投資・人材確保に伴う費用増加が営業利益を押し下げました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKASHO CO.,LTD. (7590) timely disclosure | Komori