Komori
Earnings7590TAKASHO CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

2024年1月期第3四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結)

第3四半期累計は売上高が前年同期比4.5%減、営業利益が98.0%減の12百万円となった。通期営業利益予想は150百万円の赤字に、年間配当予想は5円に修正された。

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-98
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年1月21日〜2023年10月20日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales15,162¥ millionYear on year -4.5%Progress 78.8%
Operating profit12¥ millionYear on year -98.0%
Ordinary income389¥ millionYear on year -65.8%Progress 155.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent49¥ millionYear on year -92.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share2.91円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets25,079¥ million
of which net assets 12,933 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.1%vs. prior year-end -5.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,809,664 thousand
Segment revenueProfessional-use business ¥9,990 million (YoY +1.3%), Home-Use Business ¥3,838 million (YoY -17.9%), Overseas Business ¥1,308 million (YoY -1.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥19,250 million (YoY -5.4%)
Operating profit¥-150 million
Ordinary income¥250 million (YoY -74.5%)
Net income¥-170 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥19,250 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥-150 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥250 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥-170 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23.00 → ¥5.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高の減少に加え、円安による仕入原価の上昇、海外販売子会社の高コスト在庫・滞留在庫の評価減98百万円、展示会・DX型販売促進活動・設備投資・人材確保などによる費用増加が営業利益を押し下げた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥16,664 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8,651 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥475 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,697 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥16,664 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End17,590,114
Treasury Shares at Period-End735,658
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年1月21日〜2023年10月20日
Net Sales¥15,162 million (YoY -4.5%)
Operating profit¥12 million (YoY -98.0%)
Ordinary income¥389 million (YoY -65.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥49 million (YoY -92.1%)
Net income per share2.91円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.1% / End of previous period 56.2%
Total assets¥25,079 million
Net assets¥12,933 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,809,664 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,250 million (YoY -5.4%) / Operating profit ¥-150 million / Ordinary income ¥250 million (YoY -74.5%) / Net income ¥-170 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥19,250 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥-150 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥250 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥-170 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23.00 → ¥5.00
Segment revenueProfessional-use business ¥9,990 million (YoY +1.3%), Home-Use Business ¥3,838 million (YoY -17.9%), Overseas Business ¥1,308 million (YoY -1.9%)
Impairment loss¥16,664 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8,651 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥475 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,697 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥16,664 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End17,590,114
Treasury Shares at Period-End735,658
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高の減少に加え、円安による仕入原価の上昇、海外販売子会社の高コスト在庫・滞留在庫の評価減98百万円、展示会・DX型販売促進活動・設備投資・人材確保などによる費用増加が営業利益を押し下げた。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

円安による仕入原価の上昇、海外販売子会社の在庫評価減98百万円、展示会・DX型販売促進活動・設備投資・人材確保などによる費用増加が営業利益の減少要因となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年1月期第3四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結) | TAKASHO CO.,LTD. (7590) timely disclosure | Komori