Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The company built an in-store organization capable of maintaining store conditions, while customer numbers and average spend per customer at existing stores increased due to menu initiatives and the effects of DX utilization, among other factors. Overseas, the company continued opening new stores, increasing its store count.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 September 2025–28 February 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥142,854 million (YoY +17.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥8,654 million (YoY +39.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥8,832 million (YoY +36.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥5,635 million (YoY +20.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥114.72 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 65.1 / End of previous period 65 |
| Total assets | ¥193,475 million |
| Net assets | ¥126,508 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥14,054 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-9,891 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-6,728 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥68,092 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥297,000 million (YoY +15.7%) / Operating profit ¥18,200 million (YoY +17.4%) / Ordinary income ¥18,300 million (YoY +15.8%) / Net income ¥11,800 million (YoY +5.7%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales ¥276,300 million → ¥297,000 million(+7.5%) / Operating profit ¥19,000 million → ¥18,200 million(-4.2%) / Ordinary income ¥18,700 million → ¥18,300 million(-2.1%) / Net income ¥12,400 million → ¥11,800 million(-4.8%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥30 → ¥30(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Japan ¥96,124 million (YoY +20.4%) / Australia ¥6,152 million (YoY +13.6%) / Asia ¥46,730 million (YoY +11.9%) |
| Segment profit | Japan ¥3,367 million (YoY +422.5%) / Australia ¥201 million (YoY -6.8%) / Asia ¥5,129 million (YoY -3.9%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥9,017 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥251 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 10 / Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares 42 / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss 251 / Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 112 / Losses related to store closures 61 |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Newly included: — company; excluded: — company |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 52,272,342 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 3,143,751 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The company built an in-store organization capable of maintaining store conditions, while customer numbers and average spend per customer at existing stores increased due to menu initiatives and the effects of DX utilization, among other factors. Overseas, the company continued opening new stores, increasing its store count. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The forecasts were reviewed based on recent business trends and other factors. Revenue has been revised upward as the company expects increases in customer numbers and average spend per customer at existing stores, driven by menu initiatives and the effects of DX utilization, among other factors. However, the gross profit margin is expected to decline due to higher food ingredient costs resulting from soaring rice prices and other factors, and operating income has been revised downward. Ordinary income and net income have been revised upward following a review of the amount of dividends received from subsidiaries.