Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted. 年間の合計を会社が示していない期は、各回の金額を足した値です。
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
The Company's basic policy is to continue making stable dividend payments, using the higher of a 40% dividend payout ratio or 5% DOE (dividend on equity) as a benchmark while securing the necessary retained earnings after taking into account funding needs associated with business performance and future business development, and to implement other measures to return profits to shareholders as appropriate.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥54.00 → ¥54.00 |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥53.00 / Annual Not disclosed |
| Total dividends | ¥3,722 million → ¥3,792 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 29 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends | Ordinary dividend: ¥53.00 → Ordinary dividend: ¥54.00 |
| Payout ratio | Current 40.5% / Category Not disclosed / DOE 5.8% |
| Dividend policy | The Company's basic policy is to continue making stable dividend payments, using the higher of a 40% dividend payout ratio or 5% DOE (dividend on equity) as a benchmark while securing the necessary retained earnings after taking into account funding needs associated with business performance and future business development, and to implement other measures to return profits to shareholders as appropriate. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Scheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The dividend was determined in accordance with the policy of stable dividend payments, using the higher of a 40% dividend payout ratio or 5% DOE (dividend on equity) as a benchmark, while securing the necessary retained earnings after taking into account funding needs for business performance and future business development.