Komori
Earnings presentation7571YAMANO HOLDINGS CORPORATIONRetail

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 2.1%, partly due to contributions from companies acquired in the previous fiscal year, while operating and net losses widened. However, after adjusting for one-off factors in the prior year, EBITDA improved by ¥62 million and operating profit by ¥42 million.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
72
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales3,520 million yen+2.1%
Operating profit-69 million yen
Ordinary income-84 million yen
Net income-93 million yen
Operating profit margin-2 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
3,520 million yen
EBITDA
-13 million yen
Operating profit
-69 million yen
Ordinary income
-84 million yen
Net income
-93 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
15,000 million yen
EBITDA
528 million yen
Operating profit
312 million yen
Ordinary income
250 million yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
128 million yen
EPS
3.67 yen
Dividend per share
1.5 yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Reversal of one-off profit in traditional Japanese clothing and jewelry-120 million yen
  • Prior-year adjustment for M&A acquisition-related costs67 million yen
  • Improvement in operating income42 million yen
  • Increase in depreciation and amortization and other expenses20 million yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • 80 million yen
    DetailsReversal of one-off profit in the second quarter of the prior year
  • DetailsProfit accumulation during the peak demand season for New Value and increased contributions from the companies acquired in the previous fiscal year
New initiatives
  • Joining アークネット, bringing the education business to 4 companies and 73 classrooms
  • Launching after-school childcare services and evaluating expansion into new areas of education
  • Expanding domestic and international B2B sales channels in the reuse business
  • Attracting customers through social media and expanding customer touchpoints ahead of the peak demand season
  • Creating and expanding new growth pillars through M&A and PMI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA-13 million yen
    Year on year against the same period last year¥8 million improvement year on year
  • EBITDA margin-0.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.2pt
  • New Value revenue mix19.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+7.8pt
  • Equity ratio16.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 1.3 points from the end of the previous fiscal year
  • Cash and deposits2,484 million yen
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown ¥357 million from the end of the previous fiscal year
  • Interest-Bearing Debt3,059 million yen
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown ¥145 million from the end of the previous fiscal year
Segment results
New Values
Net Sales
671 million yen
Year-on-year (%)71.4
Segment profit
15 million yen
Core Values
Net Sales
2,848 million yen
Year-on-year (%)-6.8
Segment profit
-84 million yen
Education
Net Sales
421 million yen
Profit
-1 million yen
Reuse
Net Sales
218 million yen
Profit
22 million yen
Photography
Net Sales
31 million yen
Profit
-5 million yen
Kimono and jewelry
Net Sales
2,134 million yen
Profit
-60 million yen
Beauty
Net Sales
409 million yen
Profit
-22 million yen
Life Plus
Net Sales
301 million yen
Profit
0 million yen
Medium-term management plan targets
The company is advancing the medium-term management plan, Tsunageru 2027, with the aim of strengthening group-wide earnings power toward 2030. Specific numerical targets are not disclosed
Number of stores and locations
Number of group locations275
Education classrooms73
Number of reuse stores7
Photo stores5
Traditional Japanese clothing and jewelry stores93
Beauty stores75 beauty stores (including 6 franchise stores)
Life Plus locations22
Number of employees
Consolidated566
Standalone357
Group total1,917
Female employee ratioApproximately 70%
Annual Dividend
Annual¥1.5 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales3,520 million yen (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit-69 million yen
Ordinary income-84 million yen
Net income-93 million yen
Operating profit margin-2 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 3,520 million yen / EBITDA -13 million yen / Operating profit -69 million yen / Ordinary income -84 million yen / Net income -93 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 15,000 million yen / EBITDA 528 million yen / Operating profit 312 million yen / Ordinary income 250 million yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 128 million yen / EPS 3.67 yen / Dividend per share 1.5 yen
Segment resultsNew Values Net Sales 671 million yen / Segment profit 15 million yen / Core Values Net Sales 2,848 million yen / Segment profit -84 million yen / Education Net Sales 421 million yen / Profit -1 million yen / Reuse Net Sales 218 million yen / Profit 22 million yen / Photography Net Sales 31 million yen / Profit -5 million yen / Kimono and jewelry Net Sales 2,134 million yen / Profit -60 million yen / Beauty Net Sales 409 million yen / Profit -22 million yen / Life Plus Net Sales 301 million yen / Profit 0 million yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Reversal of one-off profit in traditional Japanese clothing and jewelry / Amount -120 million yen, Factors Prior-year adjustment for M&A acquisition-related costs / Amount 67 million yen, Factors Improvement in operating income / Amount 42 million yen, Factors Increase in depreciation and amortization and other expenses / Amount 20 million yen
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value -13 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year ¥8 million improvement year on year, Indicator name EBITDA margin / Value -0.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.2pt, Indicator name New Value revenue mix / Value 19.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year +7.8pt, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 16.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 1.3 points from the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Cash and deposits / Value 2,484 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Down ¥357 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Interest-Bearing Debt / Value 3,059 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Down ¥145 million from the end of the previous fiscal year
Number of stores and locationsNumber of group locations 275 / Education classrooms 73 / Number of reuse stores 7 / Photo stores 5 / Traditional Japanese clothing and jewelry stores 93 / Beauty stores 75 beauty stores (including 6 franchise stores) / Life Plus locations 22 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesConsolidated 566 / Standalone 357 / Group total 1,917 / Female employee ratio Approximately 70% / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookDetails Reversal of one-off profit in the second quarter of the prior year / Amount 80 million yen, Details Profit accumulation during the peak demand season for New Value and increased contributions from the companies acquired in the previous fiscal year / Figures Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsThe company is advancing the medium-term management plan, Tsunageru 2027, with the aim of strengthening group-wide earnings power toward 2030. Specific numerical targets are not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual ¥1.5 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
New initiativesJoining アークネット, bringing the education business to 4 companies and 73 classrooms, Launching after-school childcare services and evaluating expansion into new areas of education, Expanding domestic and international B2B sales channels in the reuse business, Attracting customers through social media and expanding customer touchpoints ahead of the peak demand season, Creating and expanding new growth pillars through M&A and PMI
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to contributions from the 3 companies acquired in the previous fiscal year from the beginning of the current fiscal year. The deterioration in operating profit was due in part to the reversal of one-off profit generated by the earlier delivery cycle for traditional Japanese clothing and jewelry in the prior year. New Value reported growth in its reuse business, while Core Value cited improved store efficiency and expanded sales channels, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | YAMANO HOLDINGS CORPORATION (7571) timely disclosure | Komori