Komori
Earnings7571YAMANO HOLDINGS CORPORATIONRetail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income improved significantly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects lower operating profit and other profit figures, factoring in the reversal of this fiscal year's one-time gains and higher amortization of goodwill, while forecasting annual dividends of ¥1.50 per share.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
60.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,724¥ millionYear on year +5.4%Progress 98.2%
Operating profit411¥ millionYear on year +60.8%Progress 131.7%
Ordinary income360¥ millionYear on year +52.6%Progress 144.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent207¥ millionYear on year +396.7%Progress 161.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥5.96
Operating Margin2.8
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,413¥ million
of which net assets 1,492 ¥ millionEquity ratio 17.7%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+377
Investment-299
Financials+324
Net change+402

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,352 million
Segment revenueNew Values ¥2,244 million (YoY +27.4%), Core Values ¥12,479 million (YoY +2.3%)
Segment profitNew Values ¥120 million (YoY +11.3%), Core Values ¥450 million (YoY +170.9%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Details The amount classified as revenue from external customers accounted for more than 90% of consolidated revenue
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,000 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥312 million (YoY -24.2%)
Ordinary income¥250 million (YoY -30.7%)
Net income¥128 million (YoY -38.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥1 → ¥1.5(+50.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 25.2 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 40.9
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Profit increased due to the steady performance of the education business, contributions from companies newly added to the Group, improved profitability in existing businesses, the one-time revenue increase resulting from the launch of the new sales management system, and improvements in the earnings structure, primarily in the kimono and jewelry and beauty businesses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name 株式会社薬師スタジオ, 株式会社ニューヨークジョーエクスチェンジ, アークネット株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥32,389 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,999 thousand, Gain on bargain purchase ¥11,513 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,273 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥32,389 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥5,045 thousand, Compensation paid ¥7,580 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥12,081 thousand, Other ¥7,857 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥92,973 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes, attendees: Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End35,830,058
Treasury Shares at Period-End954,469
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥14,724 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥411 million (YoY +60.8%)
Ordinary income¥360 million (YoY +52.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥207 million (YoY +396.7%)
Net income per share¥5.96
Operating Margin2.8
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 17.7 / End of previous period 16.7
Total assets¥8,413 million
Net assets¥1,492 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥377 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-299 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥324 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,352 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,000 million (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit ¥312 million (YoY -24.2%) / Ordinary income ¥250 million (YoY -30.7%) / Net income ¥128 million (YoY -38.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥1 → ¥1.5(+50.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 25.2 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 40.9
Segment revenueNew Values ¥2,244 million (YoY +27.4%), Core Values ¥12,479 million (YoY +2.3%)
Segment profitNew Values ¥120 million (YoY +11.3%), Core Values ¥450 million (YoY +170.9%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Details The amount classified as revenue from external customers accounted for more than 90% of consolidated revenue
Depreciation and amortization¥92,973 thousand
Impairment loss¥32,389 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,999 thousand, Gain on bargain purchase ¥11,513 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,273 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥32,389 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥5,045 thousand, Compensation paid ¥7,580 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥12,081 thousand, Other ¥7,857 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name 株式会社薬師スタジオ, 株式会社ニューヨークジョーエクスチェンジ, アークネット株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes, attendees: Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End35,830,058
Treasury Shares at Period-End954,469
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProfit increased due to the steady performance of the education business, contributions from companies newly added to the Group, improved profitability in existing businesses, the one-time revenue increase resulting from the launch of the new sales management system, and improvements in the earnings structure, primarily in the kimono and jewelry and beauty businesses.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit increased due to the steady performance of the education business, contributions from newly consolidated companies, improved profitability in existing businesses, and the one-time revenue increase resulting from the launch of the new sales management system. For the next fiscal year, the forecast factors in the reversal of the one-time profit boost in the kimono and jewelry business and higher amortization of goodwill.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | YAMANO HOLDINGS CORPORATION (7571) timely disclosure | Komori