Komori

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit reached record highs, with operating profit improving significantly, up 58.3% year on year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, while operating profit is projected to decline 8.4%.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
58.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales52,427¥ millionYear on year +16.1%Progress 94.5%
Operating profit3,057¥ millionYear on year +58.3%Progress 109.2%
Ordinary income3,003¥ millionYear on year +44.3%Progress 115.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,483¥ millionYear on year +23.2%Progress 92.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥80.24
Operating Margin5.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets71,815¥ million
of which net assets 25,812 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.7%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,647
Investment-865
Financials-4,342
Net change+440

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,369 million
Segment revenuePrepared-food business ¥16,764 million (YoY -3.2%), Store asset and solutions business ¥14,331 million (YoY +17.6%), Logistics and food processing business ¥23,758 million (YoY +31.3%)
Segment profitPrepared-food business ¥320 million, Store asset and solutions business ¥2,228 million (YoY +28.4%), Logistics and food processing business ¥835 million (YoY -5.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥55,500 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥2,800 million (YoY -8.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,600 million (YoY -13.4%)
Net income¥1,600 million (YoY +6.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥30(+7.1%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 34.9% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 34.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue in the prepared foods business declined 3.2% year on year, but operating profit returned to profitability as a result of various measures to reduce raw material and other costs. The store asset and solutions business recorded increases in both revenue and profit, supported by an increase in the number of stores involved in store leasing transactions and higher event demand. The logistics and food processing business recorded higher revenue, partly due to the incorporation of the results of ホソヤコーポレーション, but profit declined due to higher amortization of goodwill.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥116 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7 million, Compensation received ¥20 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥34 million, Impairment Losses ¥116 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥68 million, Other ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,527 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End19,050,064 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End558,930 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥52,427 million (YoY +16.1%)
Operating profit¥3,057 million (YoY +58.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,003 million (YoY +44.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,483 million (YoY +23.2%)
Net income per share¥80.24
Operating Margin5.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.7% / End of previous period 33.6%
Total assets¥71,815 million
Net assets¥25,812 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥5,647 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-865 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,342 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,369 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥55,500 million (YoY +5.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,800 million (YoY -8.4%) / Ordinary income ¥2,600 million (YoY -13.4%) / Net income ¥1,600 million (YoY +6.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥30(+7.1%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 34.9% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 34.7%
Segment revenuePrepared-food business ¥16,764 million (YoY -3.2%), Store asset and solutions business ¥14,331 million (YoY +17.6%), Logistics and food processing business ¥23,758 million (YoY +31.3%)
Segment profitPrepared-food business ¥320 million, Store asset and solutions business ¥2,228 million (YoY +28.4%), Logistics and food processing business ¥835 million (YoY -5.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,527 million
Impairment loss¥116 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7 million, Compensation received ¥20 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥34 million, Impairment Losses ¥116 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥68 million, Other ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End19,050,064 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End558,930 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue in the prepared foods business declined 3.2% year on year, but operating profit returned to profitability as a result of various measures to reduce raw material and other costs. The store asset and solutions business recorded increases in both revenue and profit, supported by an increase in the number of stores involved in store leasing transactions and higher event demand. The logistics and food processing business recorded higher revenue, partly due to the incorporation of the results of ホソヤコーポレーション, but profit declined due to higher amortization of goodwill.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The prepared foods business returned to profitability as a result of measures to reduce raw material and other costs, while the store asset and solutions business benefited from growth in store leasing transactions and event demand. In the logistics and food processing business, revenue increased as the results of newly consolidated subsidiary ホソヤコーポレーション were incorporated, but operating profit declined due to higher amortization of goodwill. Forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 assume upfront expenses in the agricultural products division, higher foreign exchange rates and raw material prices, and the recognition of revenue and profit from real estate sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | HURXLEY HOLDINGS CORPORATION (7561) timely disclosure | Komori