Komori
Monthly7554KOURAKUEN CORPORATIONRetail

Notice Regarding the Preliminary Sales Trend Report for August of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

August domestic company-operated existing-store sales for the fiscal year ending March 2027 were 106.7% of the year-earlier level, while sales at all company-operated stores were 107.0%. Customer numbers were 105.0% and average spend per customer was 101.7%. Sales of the limited-time product "Shrimp Miso Tsukemen" (shrimp miso dipping noodles) began on 26 August.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
106.7
Year on year (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

August 2026Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales / Existing stores
+6.7%
Net Sales / All Stores
+7.0%
Total-store sales
+7.0%
Same-Store Sales
+6.7%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
+5.0%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+5.3%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+1.7%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+1.7%
Cumulative from Start of Period / Existing stores
+9.4%
Cumulative from Start of Period / All Stores
+9.5%
既存店売上高:Stores that have been operating for at least 13 months from the month they opened
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndAll directly operated stores (domestic) Current fiscal year 346 stores / Previous period 347 stores / Existing directly operated stores (domestic) 338
Monthly Commentary

Sales of the limited-time product "Shrimp Miso Tsukemen" (shrimp miso dipping noodles) began on 26 August.

Factors Affecting the Change

Launch of sales of the limited-time product "Shrimp Miso Tsukemen" (shrimp miso dipping noodles)

Measures from the following month onward

The limited-time product "Shrimp Miso Tsukemen" (shrimp miso dipping noodles) will be sold for a limited period. Sales began on 26 August 2026, and the product is available at all 幸楽苑 stores.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Fiscal year ending March 2026 April Year-on-year change in existing-store sales 112.1 / All-store sales, year-on-year 106 / May Year-on-year change in existing-store sales 111.4 / All-store sales, year-on-year 105.7 / June Year-on-year change in existing-store sales 109.6 / All-store sales, year-on-year 104 / July Year-on-year change in existing-store sales 110.3 / All-store sales, year-on-year 105.7 / August Year-on-year change in existing-store sales 112.4 / All-store sales, year-on-year 108.7

Scope of aggregation: Domestic company-operated stores

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredAugust 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Scope of aggregationDomestic company-operated stores
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesExisting stores 106.7 % / All Stores 107 %
Total-store sales, year on year107
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 106.7 / Definition Stores that have been operating for at least 13 months from the month they opened
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountExisting stores 105 % / All Stores 105.3 %
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerExisting stores 101.7 % / All Stores 101.7 %
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodExisting stores 109.4 % / All Stores 109.5 %
Key KPIsIndicator name Customer traffic (existing stores) / Value 105 Year on year (%), Indicator name Customer traffic (all stores) / Value 105.3 Year on year (%), Indicator name Average spend per customer (existing stores) / Value 101.7 Year on year (%), Indicator name Average spend per customer (all stores) / Value 101.7 Year on year (%)
Number of Stores at Period-EndAll directly operated stores (domestic) Current fiscal year 346 stores / Previous period 347 stores / Existing directly operated stores (domestic) 338
Monthly CommentarySales of the limited-time product "Shrimp Miso Tsukemen" (shrimp miso dipping noodles) began on 26 August.
Factors Affecting the ChangeLaunch of sales of the limited-time product "Shrimp Miso Tsukemen" (shrimp miso dipping noodles)
Measures from the following month onwardThe limited-time product "Shrimp Miso Tsukemen" (shrimp miso dipping noodles) will be sold for a limited period. Sales began on 26 August 2026, and the product is available at all 幸楽苑 stores.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearFiscal year ending March 2026 April Year-on-year change in existing-store sales 112.1 / All-store sales, year-on-year 106 / May Year-on-year change in existing-store sales 111.4 / All-store sales, year-on-year 105.7 / June Year-on-year change in existing-store sales 109.6 / All-store sales, year-on-year 104 / July Year-on-year change in existing-store sales 110.3 / All-store sales, year-on-year 105.7 / August Year-on-year change in existing-store sales 112.4 / All-store sales, year-on-year 108.7
Items this document does not state (7)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of the limited-time product "Shrimp Miso Tsukemen" (shrimp miso dipping noodles) began on 26 August. No other factors affecting sales are stated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Preliminary Sales Trend Report for August of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | KOURAKUEN CORPORATION (7554) timely disclosure | Komori