Komori
Earnings7554KOURAKUEN CORPORATIONRetail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the most recently announced figures.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.8
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales7,588¥ millionYear on year +9.8%Progress 24.1%
Operating profit324¥ millionYear on year +22.2%Progress 20.3%
Ordinary income330¥ millionYear on year +23.4%Progress 20.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent175¥ millionYear on year +30.3%Progress 14.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥9.20
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,372¥ million
of which net assets 7,181 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.6%vs. prior year-end +4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional sales
Tohoku3,032,39940.6%
Kanto3,667,12749.1%
Tokai188,0792.5%
Hokuriku and Koshinetsu583,5277.8%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥31,500 million (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit¥1,600 million (YoY +5.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,600 million (YoY +4.7%)
Net income¥1,250 million (YoY +8.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥15(+50.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company sold seasonal and new products, Aizu Red was well received, opened 1 new store and renovated 9 stores.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment loss¥10,432 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥19,597 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥10,432 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥185,800 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End20,832,411
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,720,592
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥7,588 million (YoY +9.8%)
Operating profit¥324 million (YoY +22.2%)
Ordinary income¥330 million (YoY +23.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥175 million (YoY +30.3%)
Net income per share¥9.20
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.6 / End of previous period 53.1
Total assets¥12,372 million
Net assets¥7,181 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥31,500 million (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,600 million (YoY +5.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,600 million (YoY +4.7%) / Net income ¥1,250 million (YoY +8.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥15(+50.0%)
Regional salesRegion Tohoku / Net Sales ¥3,032,399 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Region Kanto / Net Sales ¥3,667,127 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Region Tokai / Net Sales ¥188,079 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Region Hokuriku and Koshinetsu / Net Sales ¥583,527 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥185,800 thousand
Impairment loss¥10,432 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥19,597 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥10,432 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End20,832,411
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,720,592
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company sold seasonal and new products, Aizu Red was well received, opened 1 new store and renovated 9 stores.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company sold seasonal and new products, Aizu Red was well received, opened 1 new store and renovated 9 stores.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated) | KOURAKUEN CORPORATION (7554) timely disclosure | Komori