Komori
Monthly7554KOURAKUEN CORPORATIONRetail

Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Trend Figures for May of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In May of the fiscal year ending March 2027, same-store sales at domestic directly operated stores were 114.8% of the prior-year level, while sales across all stores were 114.4%. Higher customer traffic drove sales, and limited-time products and discount promotions were also offered.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
114.8
Year on year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

May 2026Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales / Existing stores
+14.8%
Net Sales / All Stores
+14.4%
Total-store sales
+14.4%
Same-Store Sales
+14.8%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
+12.9%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+12.6%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+1.7%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+1.6%
Cumulative from Start of Period / Existing stores
+11.2%
Cumulative from Start of Period / All Stores
+10.9%
既存店売上高:Stores that have been operating for at least 13 months from the month they opened
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndExisting stores 337 / All Stores 345
Monthly Commentary

The limited-time new menu item "Aizu Red" went on sale on 16 May, and the "Koriyama Black Fair" was held from the same date through 18 May.

Factors Affecting the Change

Launch of the limited-time new menu item "Aizu Red", Holding of the "Koriyama Black Fair"

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Same-Store Sales April 112.1 / May 111.4 / June 109.6 / July 110.3 / August 112.4 / September 106 / October 109.5 / November 110.7 / December 107.7 / January 110.5 / February 107.1 / March 105 / Total-store sales April 106 / May 105.7 / June 104 / July 105.7 / August 108.7 / September 102.8 / October 106.3 / November 107.4 / December 104.7 / January 108.1 / February 105.3 / March 103.6

Scope of aggregation: Domestic company-operated stores (existing stores and all stores)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMay 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Scope of aggregationDomestic company-operated stores (existing stores and all stores)
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesExisting stores 114.8 / All Stores 114.4
Total-store sales, year on year114.4
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 114.8 / Definition Stores that have been operating for at least 13 months from the month they opened
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountExisting stores 112.9 / All Stores 112.6
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerExisting stores 101.7 / All Stores 101.6
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodExisting stores 111.2 / All Stores 110.9
Key KPIsIndicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 112.9 Year on year (%), Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 101.7 Year on year (%), Indicator name All-store customer traffic / Value 112.6 Year on year (%), Indicator name All-store spend per customer / Value 101.6 Year on year (%)
Number of Stores at Period-EndExisting stores 337 / All Stores 345
Monthly CommentaryThe limited-time new menu item "Aizu Red" went on sale on 16 May, and the "Koriyama Black Fair" was held from the same date through 18 May.
Factors Affecting the ChangeLaunch of the limited-time new menu item "Aizu Red", Holding of the "Koriyama Black Fair"
Monthly trend for the same period last yearSame-Store Sales April 112.1 / May 111.4 / June 109.6 / July 110.3 / August 112.4 / September 106 / October 109.5 / November 110.7 / December 107.7 / January 110.5 / February 107.1 / March 105 / Total-store sales April 106 / May 105.7 / June 104 / July 105.7 / August 108.7 / September 102.8 / October 106.3 / November 107.4 / December 104.7 / January 108.1 / February 105.3 / March 103.6
Items this document does not state (8)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The limited-time new menu item "Aizu Red" went on sale on 16 May, and the "Koriyama Black Fair" was held for 3 days starting on the same date. The company lists these as monthly topics but does not explicitly state that they directly contributed to the sales increase.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Trend Figures for May of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | KOURAKUEN CORPORATION (7554) timely disclosure | Komori