Komori
Earnings7554KOURAKUEN CORPORATIONRetail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 5.9% and operating profit increased 42.5% on a like-for-like basis, although caution is required when making simple comparisons due to differences in the scope of consolidation. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans revenue of ¥31.5 billion and operating profit of ¥1.6 billion, and expects to increase its annual dividend from the previous fiscal year's ¥10 to ¥15.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue, like-for-like comparison)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales29,404¥ millionYear on year +56.0%Progress 93.3%
Operating profit1,515¥ millionYear on year +241.5%Progress 94.7%
Ordinary income1,527¥ millionYear on year +269.2%Progress 95.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,155¥ millionYear on year +44.5%Progress 92.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥60.47
Operating Margin5.2
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,449¥ million
of which net assets 7,189 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.1%vs. prior year-end +5.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,943
Investment-1,571
Financials-470
Net change-98

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,623 million
Regional sales¥11,600,375 thousand (YoY +9.2%), ¥14,402,016 thousand (YoY +2.7%), ¥737,108 thousand (YoY +8.6%), ¥2,220,712 thousand (YoY +11.2%), ¥28,960,213 thousand (YoY +6.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥31,500 million (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit¥1,600 million (YoY +5.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,600 million (YoY +4.7%)
Net income¥1,250 million (YoY +8.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥15(+50.0%)
Payout ratio16.5
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand for eating out remained firm, and the Company worked on proactive menu development, adding cashless payment options, refurbishing restaurants, and opening new locations. Meanwhile, food costs, restaurant construction material costs, and personnel-related costs increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 1 / Company name KOURAKUEN CORPORATION / Notes Following the absorption-type merger dated 1 October 2024, there are no longer any consolidated subsidiaries
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥44,843 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥300 thousand, Compensation for expropriation ¥22,891 thousand, Other ¥384 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥114,387 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥44,843 thousand, Other ¥3,050 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥739,799 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End20,832,441
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,720,592
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥29,404 million (YoY +56.0%)
Operating profit¥1,515 million (YoY +241.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,527 million (YoY +269.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,155 million (YoY +44.5%)
Net income per share¥60.47
Operating Margin5.2
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.1 / End of previous period 47.8
Total assets¥13,449 million
Net assets¥7,189 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,943 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,571 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-470 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,623 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥31,500 million (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,600 million (YoY +5.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,600 million (YoY +4.7%) / Net income ¥1,250 million (YoY +8.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥15(+50.0%)
Payout ratio16.5
Regional sales¥11,600,375 thousand (YoY +9.2%), ¥14,402,016 thousand (YoY +2.7%), ¥737,108 thousand (YoY +8.6%), ¥2,220,712 thousand (YoY +11.2%), ¥28,960,213 thousand (YoY +6.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥739,799 thousand
Impairment loss¥44,843 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥300 thousand, Compensation for expropriation ¥22,891 thousand, Other ¥384 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥114,387 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥44,843 thousand, Other ¥3,050 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 1 / Company name KOURAKUEN CORPORATION / Notes Following the absorption-type merger dated 1 October 2024, there are no longer any consolidated subsidiaries
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End20,832,441
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,720,592
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand for eating out remained firm, and the Company worked on proactive menu development, adding cashless payment options, refurbishing restaurants, and opening new locations. Meanwhile, food costs, restaurant construction material costs, and personnel-related costs increased.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for eating out remained firm, and the Company worked on proactive menu development, adding cashless payment options, refurbishing restaurants, and opening new locations. Meanwhile, food costs, restaurant construction material costs, and personnel-related costs increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | KOURAKUEN CORPORATION (7554) timely disclosure | Komori