Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Geopolitical risks, U.S. trade policy, fluctuations in foreign exchange rates and financial markets, and rising raw material prices, including rice, imported beef, and seafood, affected business operations. Each business implemented product initiatives, introduced promotional menus, improved the efficiency of restaurant operations, reviewed its business-format mix, and optimized its store portfolio.
No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,264,053 million (YoY +11.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥81,440 million (YoY +8.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥78,257 million (YoY +8.9%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥45,812 million (YoY +16.6%) |
| Net income per share | ¥275.85 |
| Operating Margin | 6.4% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 35.5% / End of previous period 29.5% |
| Total assets | ¥960,362 million |
| Net assets | ¥341,449 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥101,177 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-78,089 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥19,819 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥128,054 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥1,424,000 million (YoY +12.7%) / Operating profit ¥92,000 million (YoY +13.0%) / Ordinary income ¥84,000 million (YoY +7.3%) / Net income ¥50,000 million (YoY +9.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥75 → ¥80 |
| Payout ratio | 27.2% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), 27.0% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| Segment revenue | Global Sukiya ¥314,454 million (YoY +6.3%), Global Hama-Sushi ¥320,277 million (YoY +28.9%), Global Prepared Foods ¥221,895 million (YoY +5.7%), Global Fast Food ¥112,818 million (YoY +8.3%), Restaurants ¥171,281 million (YoY +9.7%), Retail ¥76,977 million (YoY +1.2%), Head Office and Support ¥10,709 million (YoY +119.1%) |
| Segment profit | Global Sukiya ¥9,317 million (YoY -62.0%), Global Hama-Sushi ¥26,771 million (YoY +25.4%), Global Prepared Foods ¥27,376 million (YoY +7.0%), Global Fast Food ¥3,310 million (YoY -7.3%), Restaurants ¥12,998 million (YoY +14.1%), Retail ¥-1,025 million, Head Office and Support ¥2,780 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥53,314 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥3,983 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥144 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥86 million, Compensation received ¥236 million, Subsidy Income ¥201 million, Other ¥140 million, Total extraordinary income ¥810 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥255 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,867 million, Business Withdrawal Losses ¥1,378 million, Impairment Losses ¥3,983 million, Other ¥2,603 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥11,088 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters." |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 160,733,225 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 4,270,938 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Geopolitical risks, U.S. trade policy, fluctuations in foreign exchange rates and financial markets, and rising raw material prices, including rice, imported beef, and seafood, affected business operations. Each business implemented product initiatives, introduced promotional menus, improved the efficiency of restaurant operations, reviewed its business-format mix, and optimized its store portfolio. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Geopolitical risks, including the situation in the Middle East, U.S. trade policy, volatility in foreign exchange and financial markets, and rising raw material prices, including rice, imported beef, and seafood, affected the business environment. At the same time, the company implemented product initiatives, introduced promotional menus, improved the efficiency of restaurant operations, and reviewed its business-format mix.