Komori
Earnings7544Three F Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended February 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended, operating revenue was broadly unchanged, declining 0.1% year on year, while operating income increased 17.9% and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 24.6%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年3月1日~2024年11月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,500¥ millionYear on year -0.1%Progress 77.8%
Operating profit789¥ millionYear on year +17.9%Progress 106.6%
Ordinary income793¥ millionYear on year +17.8%Progress 106.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent204¥ millionYear on year +24.6%Progress 140.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share27.04円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,931¥ million
of which net assets 4,276 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.4%vs. prior year-end +3.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,500 million (YoY -2.6%)
Operating profit¥740 million (YoY -18.7%)
Ordinary income¥745 million (YoY -18.6%)
Net income¥145 million (YoY -33.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

人流の増加や販売促進活動によりカウンターファストフード、米飯、デザートなどの売上が伸長し、goozでは来店客数の伸長と品揃えの充実が奏功した一方、人件費や水道光熱費など店舗運営コストが増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥6 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,707,095株
Treasury Shares at Period-End132,723株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年3月1日~2024年11月30日
Net Sales¥10,500 million (YoY -0.1%)
Operating profit¥789 million (YoY +17.9%)
Ordinary income¥793 million (YoY +17.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥204 million (YoY +24.6%)
Net income per share27.04円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.4 / End of previous period 72.9
Total assets¥4,931 million
Net assets¥4,276 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,500 million (YoY -2.6%) / Operating profit ¥740 million (YoY -18.7%) / Ordinary income ¥745 million (YoY -18.6%) / Net income ¥145 million (YoY -33.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥6 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,707,095株
Treasury Shares at Period-End132,723株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance人流の増加や販売促進活動によりカウンターファストフード、米飯、デザートなどの売上が伸長し、goozでは来店客数の伸長と品揃えの充実が奏功した一方、人件費や水道光熱費など店舗運営コストが増加した。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

来店客数の伸長、人流の増加、販売促進活動、品揃えの充実などにより売上が伸長した一方、人件費や水道光熱費などの店舗運営コストが増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended February 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Three F Co.,Ltd. (7544) timely disclosure | Komori