Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
93.8
%Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Revised forecast
FY ended February 2025 · Six months and full yearPrevious forecast published 11 April 2024Net SalesCumulative second-quarter results6,900→7,000million
+1.4%
Net SalesFull year13,400→13,500million
+0.7%
Operating profitCumulative second-quarter results400→590million
+47.5%
Operating profitFull year650→740million
+13.8%
Ordinary incomeCumulative second-quarter results410→590million
+43.9%
Ordinary incomeFull year660→745million
+12.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentCumulative second-quarter results80→155million
+93.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year100→145million
+45.0%
Net income per shareCumulative second-quarter results—→—yen
—
Net income per shareFull year—→—yen
—
The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.
Reason for the revision
前年同等の高温であったことや、ローソングループの販促企画が好調であったことから営業総収入が当初予想を上回った。加えて、各種コストの上昇が想定より抑えられたため。
Previous-period resultsSecond quarter 営業総収入7,035百万円、営業利益470百万円、経常利益473百万円、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益111百万円、1株当たり四半期純利益14円72銭(2024年2月期第2四半期) / Full year 営業総収入13,857百万円、営業利益909百万円、経常利益914百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益217百万円、1株当たり当期純利益28円70銭(2024年2月期)
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Net Sales | Cumulative second-quarter results 6,900 / Full year 13,400 → Cumulative second-quarter results 7,000 / Full year 13,500(Cumulative second-quarter results 1.4 / Full year 0.7) |
| Operating profit | Cumulative second-quarter results 400 / Full year 650 → Cumulative second-quarter results 590 / Full year 740(Cumulative second-quarter results 47.5 / Full year 13.8) |
| Ordinary income | Cumulative second-quarter results 410 / Full year 660 → Cumulative second-quarter results 590 / Full year 745(Cumulative second-quarter results 43.9 / Full year 12.9) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | Cumulative second-quarter results 80 / Full year 100 → Cumulative second-quarter results 155 / Full year 145(Cumulative second-quarter results 93.8 / Full year 45) |
| Net income per share | Cumulative second-quarter results 10円56銭 / Full year 13円20銭 → Cumulative second-quarter results 20円46銭 / Full year 19円14銭 |
| Fiscal Period Covered | FY ended February 2025 |
| Period Covered | Six months and full year |
| Publication date of previous forecast | 11 April 2024 |
| Previous-period results | Second quarter 営業総収入7,035百万円、営業利益470百万円、経常利益473百万円、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益111百万円、1株当たり四半期純利益14円72銭(2024年2月期第2四半期) / Full year 営業総収入13,857百万円、営業利益909百万円、経常利益914百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益217百万円、1株当たり当期純利益28円70銭(2024年2月期) |
| Reason for the revision | 前年同等の高温であったことや、ローソングループの販促企画が好調であったことから営業総収入が当初予想を上回った。加えて、各種コストの上昇が想定より抑えられたため。 |
| Dividend forecast revision | No revision |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.前年同等の高温やローソングループの販促企画の好調により営業総収入が予想を上回り、各種コストの上昇も想定より抑えられたため。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.