Komori
Earnings7544Three F Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended February 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, operating revenue declined 0.9% year on year, while operating income increased 60.9% and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 112.5%. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
60.9
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年3月1日〜2024年5月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,413¥ millionYear on year -0.9%
Operating profit250¥ millionYear on year +60.9%
Ordinary income251¥ millionYear on year +60.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent72¥ millionYear on year +112.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,620¥ million
of which net assets 3,984 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

来店客数の伸長、粗利益率の改善、商品売上の伸長、販売促進・品揃え強化など

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年3月1日〜2024年5月31日
Net Sales¥3,413 million (YoY -0.9%)
Operating profit¥250 million (YoY +60.9%)
Ordinary income¥251 million (YoY +60.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥72 million (YoY +112.5%)
Total assets¥4,620 million
Net assets¥3,984 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance来店客数の伸長、粗利益率の改善、商品売上の伸長、販売促進・品揃え強化など
Items this document does not state (24)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

来店客数の伸長、粗利益率の改善、カウンターファストフード・米飯・デザートなどの商品売上の伸長、販売促進や品揃え強化が業績に寄与したと説明している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended February 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Three F Co.,Ltd. (7544) timely disclosure | Komori