Komori
Earnings7544Three F Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended February 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2024, operating revenue increased 5.9% year on year and operating income increased 307.9%, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent turned from a loss in the previous year to a profit. The company also revised its full-year consolidated earnings forecast, but the revised figures are not stated in the body of the document.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
307.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2023年3月1日〜2023年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,035¥ millionYear on year +5.9%
Operating profit470¥ millionYear on year +307.9%
Ordinary income473¥ millionYear on year +301.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent111¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,649¥ million
of which net assets 3,942 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

人流の回復、猛暑、イベント再開による需要増、高粗利商品の販売好調、販売戦略・品揃え支援の強化、粗利益率の改善。通期予想の修正要因は、高粗利商品の販売好調と政府の電気・ガス価格激変緩和措置による光熱費高騰の抑制。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年3月1日〜2023年8月31日
Net Sales¥7,035 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥470 million (YoY +307.9%)
Ordinary income¥473 million (YoY +301.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥111 million
Total assets¥4,649 million
Net assets¥3,942 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance人流の回復、猛暑、イベント再開による需要増、高粗利商品の販売好調、販売戦略・品揃え支援の強化、粗利益率の改善。通期予想の修正要因は、高粗利商品の販売好調と政府の電気・ガス価格激変緩和措置による光熱費高騰の抑制。
Items this document does not state (24)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

人流の回復、猛暑やイベント再開による需要増、高粗利商品の販売好調、販売戦略や品揃え支援の強化、粗利益率の改善が寄与した。通期予想の修正については、高粗利商品の販売好調に加え、政府の電気・ガス価格激変緩和措置により光熱費の高騰が当初計画より落ち着いたこと、今後も政府支援の延長で光熱費の増加が緩やかにとどまる見込みを理由としている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended February 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Three F Co.,Ltd. (7544) timely disclosure | Komori