Komori
Earnings7539AINAVO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Six Months Ended September 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales exceeded the same period of the previous fiscal year, while operating income and ordinary income declined, and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined substantially. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast have not been revised.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.7
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2022年10月1日〜2023年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales44,057¥ millionYear on year +9.7%Progress 52.8%
Operating profit1,363¥ millionYear on year -11.7%Progress 65.5%
Ordinary income1,514¥ millionYear on year -10.4%Progress 62.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent921¥ millionYear on year -31.2%Progress 55.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share79.69円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets44,273¥ million
of which net assets 23,904 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.0%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLarge-Scale Projects Business ¥6,859 million (YoY +13.1%), Detached Houses Business ¥37,197 million (YoY +9.1%)
Segment profitLarge-Scale Projects Business ¥329 million (YoY -28.1%), Detached Houses Business ¥1,786 million (YoY +3.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥83,500 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥2,080 million (YoY +9.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,410 million (YoY +11.2%)
Net income¥1,650 million (YoY +0.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥44 → ¥46(+4.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は、住宅向けの自社ブランドタイル販売、ビルダー及び一般工務店向けのサイディング工事やサッシ工事、新規ビルダー向けキッチンや衛生陶器の受注、マンションリフォーム工事や非住宅物件向け設備工事の増加などにより増収となりました。営業利益は、大型物件市場の売上総利益率低下、人件費および物流費等の販管費増加、空調工事等の価格競争による粗利率低下により減益となりました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,679 thousand, Loss on extinguishment of shares held in a merger ¥11,264 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person A video presentation of the financial results is scheduled to be posted on the Company's website.
Issued Shares at Period-End11,647,820 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End82,025 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年10月1日〜2023年3月31日
Net Sales¥44,057 million (YoY +9.7%)
Operating profit¥1,363 million (YoY -11.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,514 million (YoY -10.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥921 million (YoY -31.2%)
Net income per share79.69円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54 / End of previous period 54.4
Total assets¥44,273 million
Net assets¥23,904 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥83,500 million (YoY +5.5%) / Operating profit ¥2,080 million (YoY +9.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,410 million (YoY +11.2%) / Net income ¥1,650 million (YoY +0.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥44 → ¥46(+4.5%)
Segment revenueLarge-Scale Projects Business ¥6,859 million (YoY +13.1%), Detached Houses Business ¥37,197 million (YoY +9.1%)
Segment profitLarge-Scale Projects Business ¥329 million (YoY -28.1%), Detached Houses Business ¥1,786 million (YoY +3.8%)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,679 thousand, Loss on extinguishment of shares held in a merger ¥11,264 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person A video presentation of the financial results is scheduled to be posted on the Company's website.
Issued Shares at Period-End11,647,820 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End82,025 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は、住宅向けの自社ブランドタイル販売、ビルダー及び一般工務店向けのサイディング工事やサッシ工事、新規ビルダー向けキッチンや衛生陶器の受注、マンションリフォーム工事や非住宅物件向け設備工事の増加などにより増収となりました。営業利益は、大型物件市場の売上総利益率低下、人件費および物流費等の販管費増加、空調工事等の価格競争による粗利率低下により減益となりました。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

営業利益は、大型物件市場の売上総利益率が低下したことや、人件費および物流費等の販管費が増加したことにより減益となりました。親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益の減益は、前期に負ののれん発生益による特別利益が存在したことによるものです。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Six Months Ended September 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AINAVO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (7539) timely disclosure | Komori