Komori
Earnings7539AINAVO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended September 2022 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended September 2022, net sales increased substantially due in part to the consolidation of マニックス, while operating income declined slightly due to deteriorating profitability in the large-scale properties business and higher selling, general and administrative expenses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to a gain on negative goodwill, and the company forecasts higher sales, higher profit and a dividend increase for the fiscal year ending September 2023.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.7
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2021年10月1日〜2022年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales79,143¥ millionYear on year +19.7%Progress 94.8%
Operating profit1,899¥ millionYear on year -0.2%Progress 91.3%
Ordinary income2,167¥ millionYear on year +2.2%Progress 89.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,647¥ millionYear on year +25.8%Progress 99.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share142円43銭
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.4 % / Previous period 2.9 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets42,640¥ million
of which net assets 23,209 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.4%vs. prior year-end -5.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+395
Investment+388
Financials-1,457
Net change-674

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,113 million
Segment revenueDetached Houses Business ¥67,734 million (YoY +19.9%), Large-Scale Projects Business ¥11,409 million (YoY +18.3%)
Segment profitDetached Houses Business ¥2,843 million (YoY +22.3%), Large-Scale Projects Business ¥392 million (YoY -52.6%)
Regional salesOutside Japan No sales to external customers outside Japan
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥83,500 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥2,080 million (YoY +9.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,410 million (YoY +11.2%)
Net income¥1,650 million (YoY +0.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥46(+27.8%)
Payout ratio31.9
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は株式会社マニックスの業績が加算されたことなどにより戸建住設市場の売上が増加した。営業利益は大型物件市場の売上総利益率低下や物流費等の販管費増加により減少し、最終利益は負ののれん発生益による特別利益の増加により増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社マニックス / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2022年10月3日に株式会社ミックの株式を取得し、完全子会社化した。取得原価、発生したのれん等は現時点で確定していない。
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥37,341 thousand, Gain on bargain purchase ¥328,865 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on extinguishment of shares held in a merger ¥86,391 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥626 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥313,959 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not applicable(当社ウェブサイトにて決算説明の動画配信予定)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,647,820 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End81,958 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2021年10月1日〜2022年9月30日
Net Sales¥79,143 million (YoY +19.7%)
Operating profit¥1,899 million (YoY -0.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,167 million (YoY +2.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,647 million (YoY +25.8%)
Net income per share142円43銭
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.4 % / Previous period 2.9 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.4 / End of previous period 60.1
Total assets¥42,640 million
Net assets¥23,209 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥395 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥388 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,457 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,113 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥83,500 million (YoY +5.5%) / Operating profit ¥2,080 million (YoY +9.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,410 million (YoY +11.2%) / Net income ¥1,650 million (YoY +0.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥46(+27.8%)
Payout ratio31.9
Segment revenueDetached Houses Business ¥67,734 million (YoY +19.9%), Large-Scale Projects Business ¥11,409 million (YoY +18.3%)
Segment profitDetached Houses Business ¥2,843 million (YoY +22.3%), Large-Scale Projects Business ¥392 million (YoY -52.6%)
Regional salesOutside Japan No sales to external customers outside Japan
Depreciation and amortization¥313,959 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥37,341 thousand, Gain on bargain purchase ¥328,865 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on extinguishment of shares held in a merger ¥86,391 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥626 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社マニックス / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2022年10月3日に株式会社ミックの株式を取得し、完全子会社化した。取得原価、発生したのれん等は現時点で確定していない。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not applicable(当社ウェブサイトにて決算説明の動画配信予定)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,647,820 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End81,958 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は株式会社マニックスの業績が加算されたことなどにより戸建住設市場の売上が増加した。営業利益は大型物件市場の売上総利益率低下や物流費等の販管費増加により減少し、最終利益は負ののれん発生益による特別利益の増加により増加した。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、当期より連結対象となった株式会社マニックスの業績が加算されたことなどにより戸建住設市場の売上が増加した。営業利益は大型物件市場の売上総利益率低下や物流費等の販管費増加により減少し、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は負ののれん発生益による特別利益の増加で増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended September 2022 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AINAVO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (7539) timely disclosure | Komori