Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7538DAISUI CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Net sales, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the previous fiscal year, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the recognition of tax expenses. The company also presented its full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
75Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→—100 million
—
Operating profit—→—100 million
—
Ordinary income—→—100 million / ¥ million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—100 million / ¥ million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss of ¥3 million (seafood products sales business)

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥105,770 million, operating income of ¥899 million, ordinary income of ¥1,054 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥730 million, and earnings per share of ¥53.71
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥106.0 billion
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥800 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥950 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥650 million
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥105,770 million, operating income of ¥899 million, ordinary income of ¥1,054 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥730 million, and earnings per share of ¥53.71
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss of ¥3 million (seafood products sales business)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastReason for the revisionDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to the impact of higher unit prices. The resulting increase in gross profit exceeded the increase in fixed costs caused by higher personnel expenses and other costs, leading to increases in operating income and ordinary income. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined mainly because tax expenses of ¥320 million were recorded. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company identified higher materials and logistics costs resulting from the situation in the Middle East and foreign-exchange fluctuations, declining catches due to stronger overseas demand for seafood and rising seawater temperatures, and consumers' preference for saving as factors contributing to a challenging business environment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DAISUI CO.,LTD. (7538) timely disclosure | Komori