Komori
Earnings7537MARUBUN CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

Net sales increased 4.8% year on year and operating profit rose 138.3%, while ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to foreign exchange losses recognized as the yen weakened. The full-year earnings forecast is unchanged from the version announced on 11 May 2026.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
138.3
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales52,277¥ millionYear on year +4.8%
Operating profit1,804¥ millionYear on year +138.3%
Ordinary income1,014¥ millionYear on year -17.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent500¥ millionYear on year -19.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets140,427¥ million
of which net assets 63,508 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.9%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,934
Investment-121
Financials-5,389
Net change-1,576

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥22,718 million
Segment revenueDevice business ¥38,190 million (YoY -0.8%), Systems Business ¥13,600 million (YoY +25.3%), Entrepreneur business ¥485 million (YoY -9.0%)
Segment profitDevice business ¥596 million (YoY -38.6%), Systems Business ¥504 million (YoY +79.6%), Entrepreneur business ¥-89 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Strong demand for medical equipment, industrial equipment and laser equipment in the Systems Business, growth in embedded computers, the effect of higher revenue, and an increase in gross profit resulting from the weaker yen. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to a ¥306 million foreign exchange loss resulting from the weaker yen.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment property / Amount Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥239 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥52,277 million (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit¥1,804 million (YoY +138.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,014 million (YoY -17.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥500 million (YoY -19.9%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.9 / End of previous period 39.2
Total assets¥140,427 million
Net assets¥63,508 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,934 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-121 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,389 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥22,718 million
Segment revenueDevice business ¥38,190 million (YoY -0.8%), Systems Business ¥13,600 million (YoY +25.3%), Entrepreneur business ¥485 million (YoY -9.0%)
Segment profitDevice business ¥596 million (YoY -38.6%), Systems Business ¥504 million (YoY +79.6%), Entrepreneur business ¥-89 million
Depreciation and amortization¥239 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment property / Amount Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceStrong demand for medical equipment, industrial equipment and laser equipment in the Systems Business, growth in embedded computers, the effect of higher revenue, and an increase in gross profit resulting from the weaker yen. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to a ¥306 million foreign exchange loss resulting from the weaker yen.
Items this document does not state (16)
Net income per shareOperating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as demand for medical equipment, industrial equipment and laser equipment remained strong in the Systems Business. In addition to the effect of higher revenue, operating profit benefited from an increase in gross profit resulting from the ongoing depreciation of the yen. However, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined because the Company recorded a ¥306 million foreign exchange loss as the yen continued to weaken.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | MARUBUN CORPORATION (7537) timely disclosure | Komori