Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7537MARUBUN CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, sales increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to lower profitability in the Device Business and foreign exchange losses, among other factors. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher sales in the Systems Business and Entrepreneur Business, a slight increase in operating profit, and increases in ordinary profit and net income.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1391
million yen (decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥213,425 million
Operating profit¥7,763 million
Ordinary income¥4,218 million
Net income¥3,303 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥16,938 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate11.6%
Year on year against the same period last year-0.9pt
Operating profit margin
Rate3.6%
Year on year against the same period last year-0.7pt
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 (26/1-3)
Net Sales
¥60,603 million
Gross profit
¥7,833 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥4,349 million
Operating profit
¥3,484 million
Ordinary income
¥2,758 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,812 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥225,000 million
Operating profit
¥7,800 million
Ordinary income
¥6,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥4,000 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Higher sales of mobility-related and consumer equipment products (Device Business)¥1,719 million
  • Higher aerospace equipment sales (Systems Business)¥1,287 million
  • Lower ICT solutions sales (Entrepreneur Business)¥-419 million
  • Decrease in operating profit in the Device Business¥-1,361 million
  • Foreign Exchange Losses¥1,866 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Employees at period-end1,193 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+26 people
Segment results
  • Device business
    Net Sales¥152,245 million
    Operating profit¥4,307 million
  • Systems Business
    Net Sales¥58,623 million
    Operating profit¥3,514 million
  • Entrepreneur business
    Net Sales¥2,556 million
    Operating profit¥-50 million
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,193 people
Change during the period+26 people
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥213,425 million
Operating profit¥7,763 million
Ordinary income¥4,218 million
Net income¥3,303 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Gross Profit MarginRate 11.6% / Year on year against the same period last year -0.9pt
Operating profit marginRate 3.6% / Year on year against the same period last year -0.7pt
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥16,938 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 (26/1-3) / Net Sales ¥60,603 million / Gross profit ¥7,833 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4,349 million / Operating profit ¥3,484 million / Ordinary income ¥2,758 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,812 million
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥225,000 million / Operating profit ¥7,800 million / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,000 million
Segment resultsSegment Device business / Net Sales ¥152,245 million / Operating profit ¥4,307 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Systems Business / Net Sales ¥58,623 million / Operating profit ¥3,514 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Entrepreneur business / Net Sales ¥2,556 million / Operating profit ¥-50 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Higher sales of mobility-related and consumer equipment products (Device Business) / Amount ¥1,719 million, Factors Higher aerospace equipment sales (Systems Business) / Amount ¥1,287 million, Factors Lower ICT solutions sales (Entrepreneur Business) / Amount ¥-419 million, Factors Decrease in operating profit in the Device Business / Amount ¥-1,361 million, Factors Foreign Exchange Losses / Amount ¥1,866 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Employees at period-end / Value 1,193 people / Year on year against the same period last year +26 people
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,193 people / Change during the period +26 people / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (16)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales for the fiscal year ended March 2026 benefited from increases in mobility-related products, consumer equipment and aerospace equipment. Operating profit declined due to lower profit in the Device Business, while ordinary profit declined due to foreign exchange losses and other factors. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects increases in aerospace equipment, medical equipment, ICT solutions, and AI and robotics.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | MARUBUN CORPORATION (7537) timely disclosure | Komori