Komori
Earnings7531SEIWA CHUO HOLDINGS CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period of fiscal 2026, net sales declined 14.1% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. The full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged, while the year-end dividend forecast was revised to ¥25.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales22,756¥ millionYear on year -14.1%Progress 44.6%
Operating profit191¥ millionYear on year +28.7%Progress 43.4%
Ordinary income254¥ millionYear on year +15.9%Progress 47.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent131¥ millionYear on year +17.1%Progress 36.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥33.52
Financial position at period-end
Total assets32,239¥ million
of which net assets 16,192 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.5%vs. prior year-end +5.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-475,958
Investment-25,978
Financials-84,504
Net change-586,440

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,538,392 thousand
Segment revenueWestern Japan ¥12,534,593 thousand, Eastern Japan ¥10,209,166 thousand, Other ¥12,492 thousand
Segment profitWestern Japan ¥282,867 thousand, Eastern Japan ¥-78,728 thousand, Other ¥250,252 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥51,000 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥440 million (YoY +9.9%)
Ordinary income¥540 million (YoY +4.2%)
Net income¥360 million (YoY +3.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥25(+25.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales declined due to the decrease in completed construction projects and other factors, but improved sales spreads on inventory products following price increases contributed to profits.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥461 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥224,619 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,945,100 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,709 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥22,756 million (YoY -14.1%)
Operating profit¥191 million (YoY +28.7%)
Ordinary income¥254 million (YoY +15.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥131 million (YoY +17.1%)
Net income per share¥33.52
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.5 / End of previous period 44.1
Total assets¥32,239 million
Net assets¥16,192 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-475,958 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-25,978 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-84,504 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,538,392 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥51,000 million (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit ¥440 million (YoY +9.9%) / Ordinary income ¥540 million (YoY +4.2%) / Net income ¥360 million (YoY +3.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥25(+25.0%)
Segment revenueWestern Japan ¥12,534,593 thousand, Eastern Japan ¥10,209,166 thousand, Other ¥12,492 thousand
Segment profitWestern Japan ¥282,867 thousand, Eastern Japan ¥-78,728 thousand, Other ¥250,252 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥224,619 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥461 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,945,100 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,709 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales declined due to the decrease in completed construction projects and other factors, but improved sales spreads on inventory products following price increases contributed to profits.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that the decline in completed construction projects and other factors affected net sales, while improved sales spreads on inventory products following price increases contributed to profits.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SEIWA CHUO HOLDINGS CORPORATION (7531) timely disclosure | Komori