Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 October 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.
The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The Technology Business performed steadily on existing projects and underwent a significant transformation of its business structure from the previous fiscal year. The Open Innovation Business reported lower revenue due to the impact of the transfer of the rental office, coworking space, virtual office, meeting room, event space, franchise and certain consulting businesses carried out in the previous fiscal year. The Other Business continued to steadily collect fees associated with management.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥636,249 thousand (YoY -13.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-75,881 thousand |
| Ordinary income | ¥-106,371 thousand |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-124,779 thousand |
| Total assets | ¥4,795,614 thousand |
| Net assets | ¥4,245,360 thousand |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-32,491 thousand |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,035,629 thousand |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-26,813 thousand |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥2,147,946 thousand |
| Segment revenue | Technology Business ¥602,132 thousand (YoY +40.6%), Open Innovation Business ¥11,616 thousand (YoY -96.2%), Other ¥22,500 thousand |
| Segment profit | Technology Business ¥10,432 thousand, Open Innovation Business ¥575 thousand, Other ¥21,405 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,124 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥16 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities ¥2,362 thousand, Loss on cancellation of treasury stock acquisition rights ¥4,703 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社わさび, 株式会社Green&Digital Partners / Excluded Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Issuance and completion of payment for 21,000,000 new shares through a third-party allotment, and acquisition and cancellation of 84,834 Series 6 share acquisition rights. The estimated net proceeds from the third-party allotment were ¥993,000 thousand. |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The Technology Business performed steadily on existing projects and underwent a significant transformation of its business structure from the previous fiscal year. The Open Innovation Business reported lower revenue due to the impact of the transfer of the rental office, coworking space, virtual office, meeting room, event space, franchise and certain consulting businesses carried out in the previous fiscal year. The Other Business continued to steadily collect fees associated with management. |
Items this document does not state (16)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Technology Business performed steadily on existing projects and underwent a significant transformation of its business structure from the previous fiscal year. The Open Innovation Business reported lower revenue due to the impact of the transfer of the rental office and other businesses carried out in the previous fiscal year.