Komori
Financial results presentation7525RIX CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, sales of proprietary products for the electronics, semiconductor and machine tool industries increased, resulting in record-high net sales and operating profit. A new Food, Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics segment was established from the current fiscal year, and new initiatives in land-based aquaculture equipment and the IoT and AI fields were also presented.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
235
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥13,597 million+10.2%
Operating profit¥874 million+36.9%
Ordinary income¥976 million+33.7%
Net income¥636 million +26.6%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit MarginApproximately 27.3% (gross profit of ¥3,716 million / net sales of ¥13,597 million)
Operating profit margin6.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,841 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥13,597 million
Gross profit
¥3,716 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥2,841 million
Operating profit
¥874 million
Ordinary income
¥976 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥636 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥58,000 million
Gross profit
¥15,540 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥11,320 million
Operating profit
¥4,220 million
Ordinary income
¥4,360 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥3,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales23.4
Gross profit23.9
Selling, general and administrative expenses25
Operating profit20.7
Ordinary income22.3
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter21.2
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
As of Q1, performance was progressing as expected toward achieving the full-year forecast.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in operating profit
Change in net sales
Iron and Steel76
Automobiles195
Electronics and Semiconductors464
Rubber and Tires-297
Machine tools188
High-Performance Materials112
Environment216
Paper and Pulp-8
Food, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics46
Other industries261
Cost of sales-708
Personnel Expenses-158
Other SG&A expenses-153
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Concerns over inflation caused by worsening conditions in the Middle EastAlready reflected in selling, general and administrative expenses (variable costs). Not reflected in net sales at this time.
New initiatives
  • Establishment of the Food, Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics segment
  • Decision to construct Okagaki Lab, a land-based aquaculture facility
  • Capital and business alliance with LiLz concerning remote solutions using IoT and AI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Year-on-year change in sales of proprietary products19.3 %
  • Record-high net sales¥13,597 million
  • Record-high operating profit¥874 million
  • Number of segments with year-on-year net sales growth7 Segment
  • Number of segments with year-on-year growth in segment profit8 Segment
Segment results
Iron and Steel
Net Sales
¥3,924 million+2.0%
Profit
¥498 million+7.1%
Automobiles
Net Sales
¥2,396 million+8.9%
Profit
¥276 million+95.7%
Electronics and Semiconductors
Net Sales
¥2,178 million+27.1%
Profit
¥322 million+82.3%
Rubber and Tires
Net Sales
¥777 million-27.6%
Profit
¥101 million-11.9%
Machine tools
Net Sales
¥755 million+33.1%
Profit
¥253 million+109.9%
High-Performance Materials
Net Sales
¥556 million+25.4%
Profit
¥74 million+25.9%
Environment
Net Sales
¥703 million+44.6%
Profit
¥80 million+152.6%
Paper and Pulp
Net Sales
¥233 million-3.6%
Profit
¥28 million+11.5%
Food, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics
Net Sales
¥355 million+15.0%
Profit
¥37 million+96.3%
Other
Net Sales
¥1,716 million+17.9%
Profit
¥214 million-13.8%
Medium-term management plan targets
Food, Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics segmentNet sales of ¥2.3 billion in FY2030, a 40% increase from the current level
Land-based aquaculture equipmentEquipment sales of ¥2.0 billion in FY2030
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥13,597 million (YoY +10.2%)
Operating profit¥874 million (YoY +36.9%)
Ordinary income¥976 million (YoY +33.7%)
Net income¥636 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +26.6%)
Gross Profit MarginApproximately 27.3% (gross profit of ¥3,716 million / net sales of ¥13,597 million)
Operating profit margin6.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,841 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥13,597 million / Gross profit ¥3,716 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2,841 million / Operating profit ¥874 million / Ordinary income ¥976 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥636 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥58,000 million / Gross profit ¥15,540 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥11,320 million / Operating profit ¥4,220 million / Ordinary income ¥4,360 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,000 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 23.4 / Gross profit 23.9 / Selling, general and administrative expenses 25 / Operating profit 20.7 / Ordinary income 22.3 / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 21.2
Self-assessment against the planAs of Q1, performance was progressing as expected toward achieving the full-year forecast.
Segment resultsIron and Steel Net Sales ¥3,924 million (YoY +2.0%) / Profit ¥498 million (YoY +7.1%) / Automobiles Net Sales ¥2,396 million (YoY +8.9%) / Profit ¥276 million (YoY +95.7%) / Electronics and Semiconductors Net Sales ¥2,178 million (YoY +27.1%) / Profit ¥322 million (YoY +82.3%) / Rubber and Tires Net Sales ¥777 million (YoY -27.6%) / Profit ¥101 million (YoY -11.9%) / Machine tools Net Sales ¥755 million (YoY +33.1%) / Profit ¥253 million (YoY +109.9%) / High-Performance Materials Net Sales ¥556 million (YoY +25.4%) / Profit ¥74 million (YoY +25.9%) / Environment Net Sales ¥703 million (YoY +44.6%) / Profit ¥80 million (YoY +152.6%) / Paper and Pulp Net Sales ¥233 million (YoY -3.6%) / Profit ¥28 million (YoY +11.5%) / Food, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics Net Sales ¥355 million (YoY +15.0%) / Profit ¥37 million (YoY +96.3%) / Other Net Sales ¥1,716 million (YoY +17.9%) / Profit ¥214 million (YoY -13.8%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in operating profit Change in net sales Iron and Steel 76 / Automobiles 195 / Electronics and Semiconductors 464 / Rubber and Tires -297 / Machine tools 188 / High-Performance Materials 112 / Environment 216 / Paper and Pulp -8 / Food, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics 46 / Other industries 261 / Cost of sales -708 / Personnel Expenses -158 / Other SG&A expenses -153
Key KPIsIndicator name Year-on-year change in sales of proprietary products / Value 19.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Record-high net sales / Value ¥13,597 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Record-high operating profit / Value ¥874 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of segments with year-on-year net sales growth / Value 7 Segment / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of segments with year-on-year growth in segment profit / Value 8 Segment / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookConcerns over inflation caused by worsening conditions in the Middle East Already reflected in selling, general and administrative expenses (variable costs). Not reflected in net sales at this time.
Medium-term management plan targetsFood, Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics segment Net sales of ¥2.3 billion in FY2030, a 40% increase from the current level / Land-based aquaculture equipment Equipment sales of ¥2.0 billion in FY2030
New initiativesEstablishment of the Food, Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics segment, Decision to construct Okagaki Lab, a land-based aquaculture facility, Capital and business alliance with LiLz concerning remote solutions using IoT and AI
Items this document does not state (12)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of proprietary products increased as the company captured demand from the buoyant electronics and semiconductor industries and the machine tool industry. The increase in proprietary product sales drove a substantial increase in gross profit, which more than offset the rise in selling, general and administrative expenses and resulted in higher operating profit. The change from a foreign exchange loss of approximately ¥25 million in the same quarter of the previous year to a foreign exchange gain of approximately ¥14 million in the current quarter was also cited as a factor behind the increase in ordinary profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | RIX CORPORATION (7525) timely disclosure | Komori