Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Sales and profit increased as a result of initiatives under GP2026, sales to overseas steel mills, sales and proposal activities related to batteries and semiconductors, repair and remanufacturing businesses, and expanded sales in the machine tools and environmental fields. In rubber and tires, a large project recorded in the same period of the previous year was absent this period, while in paper and pulp, special demand recorded in the same period of the previous year did not recur, resulting in lower sales.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥13,597 million (YoY +10.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥874 million (YoY +36.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥976 million (YoY +33.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥636 million (YoY +26.6%) |
| Net income per share | ¥78.56 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 62.9 / End of previous period 60.4 |
| Total assets | ¥45,870 million |
| Net assets | ¥29,349 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥58,000 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥4,220 million (YoY +19.3%) / Ordinary income ¥4,360 million (YoY +11.9%) / Net income ¥3,000 million (YoY -5.7%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No revision |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥157 → ¥162(+3.2%) |
| Segment revenue | Iron and Steel ¥3,924,213 thousand (YoY +2.0%), Automobiles ¥2,396,718 thousand (YoY +8.9%), Electronics and Semiconductors ¥2,178,290 thousand (YoY +27.1%), Rubber and Tires ¥777,569 thousand (YoY -27.6%), Machine tools ¥755,980 thousand (YoY +33.1%), High-Performance Materials ¥556,243 thousand (YoY +25.4%), Environment ¥703,750 thousand (YoY +44.6%), Paper and Pulp ¥233,544 thousand (YoY -3.6%), Food, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics ¥355,074 thousand (YoY +15.0%) |
| Segment profit | Iron and Steel ¥498,018 thousand (YoY +7.1%), Automobiles ¥276,747 thousand (YoY +95.7%), Electronics and Semiconductors ¥322,402 thousand (YoY +82.3%), Rubber and Tires ¥101,674 thousand (YoY -11.9%), Machine tools ¥253,171 thousand (YoY +109.9%), High-Performance Materials ¥74,355 thousand (YoY +25.9%), Environment ¥80,166 thousand (YoY +152.6%), Paper and Pulp ¥28,866 thousand (YoY +11.5%), Food, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics ¥37,531 thousand (YoY +96.3%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥233,893 thousand |
| Impairment loss | None (material impairment loss on fixed assets) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥10 thousand, Insurance surrender value ¥6,367 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥577 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 1 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company RIX INDIA TRADING & SERVICE PVT.LTD. / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 9 July 2026, the company resolved to dispose of 6,626 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation for a total disposal amount of ¥23,191,000 on 5 August 2026. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 8,640,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 534,059 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Sales and profit increased as a result of initiatives under GP2026, sales to overseas steel mills, sales and proposal activities related to batteries and semiconductors, repair and remanufacturing businesses, and expanded sales in the machine tools and environmental fields. In rubber and tires, a large project recorded in the same period of the previous year was absent this period, while in paper and pulp, special demand recorded in the same period of the previous year did not recur, resulting in lower sales. |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company attributes the results to initiatives implemented under the GP2026 three-year medium-term plan. Increased sales were driven by sales to overseas steel mills, sales and proposal activities related to batteries and semiconductors, repair and remanufacturing businesses, and expanded sales in the machine tools and environmental fields. In rubber and tires, however, a large project recorded in the same period of the previous year was absent this period, while in paper and pulp, special demand recorded in the same period of the previous year did not recur.