Komori
Earnings7524MARCHE CORPORATIONRetail

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 3.3% year on year to ¥1,129 million, while the deficits in operating income, ordinary income and net income all widened from the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-3.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,129¥ millionYear on year -3.3%Progress 22.6%
Operating profit-25¥ million
Ordinary income-23¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-30¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥3.57
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,771¥ million
of which net assets 1,650 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.8%vs. prior year-end +19.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,000 million (YoY +4.9%)
Operating profit¥107 million
Ordinary income¥103 million
Net income¥60 million
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares ¥0.00 / Class A shares ¥80,000.00 → Common shares Not disclosed / Class A shares ¥80,000.00(Common shares Not disclosed / Class A shares 0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Same-store sales remained weak at 91.5% of the level in the same period of the previous year, and challenges arose in maintaining store operations and customer service quality. Net sales fell short of plan, and the effect of the shortfall could not be absorbed through fixed-cost reductions alone, preventing an improvement in profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsReduction in stated capital and capital reserves, and repayment of total borrowings of ¥1,013,579 thousand.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥622 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥30 thousand, Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥18,318 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End16,550,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End522,163 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,129 million (YoY -3.3%)
Operating profit¥-25 million
Ordinary income¥-23 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-30 million
Net income per share-¥3.57
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.8% / End of previous period 24.5%
Total assets¥3,771 million
Net assets¥1,650 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,000 million (YoY +4.9%) / Operating profit ¥107 million / Ordinary income ¥103 million / Net income ¥60 million
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares ¥0.00 / Class A shares ¥80,000.00 → Common shares Not disclosed / Class A shares ¥80,000.00(Common shares Not disclosed / Class A shares 0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥18,318 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥622 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥30 thousand, Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsReduction in stated capital and capital reserves, and repayment of total borrowings of ¥1,013,579 thousand.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End16,550,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End522,163 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSame-store sales remained weak at 91.5% of the level in the same period of the previous year, and challenges arose in maintaining store operations and customer service quality. Net sales fell short of plan, and the effect of the shortfall could not be absorbed through fixed-cost reductions alone, preventing an improvement in profit.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Same-store sales remained weak at 91.5% of the level in the same period of the previous year. One factor cited was the emergence of challenges in maintaining store operations and customer service quality. Net sales also fell short of plan, and the effect of the shortfall could not be absorbed through fixed-cost reductions alone, preventing an improvement in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | MARCHE CORPORATION (7524) timely disclosure | Komori