Komori
Earnings7522WATAMI CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 9.3% year on year, while operating profit declined 7.1%. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased significantly, mainly due to foreign exchange gains.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2047
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,159¥ millionYear on year +9.3%
Operating profit1,058¥ millionYear on year -7.1%
Ordinary income1,978¥ millionYear on year +193.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,621¥ millionYear on year +221.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥37.46
Financial position at period-end
Total assets73,287¥ million
of which net assets 30,344 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.7%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+942
Investment-3,266
Financials-2,983
Net change-5,307

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,421 million
Segment revenue
Domestic Restaurant Operations9,61540.0%+106.6%
Home Meal Delivery10,79044.8%+109.3%
Overseas expansion2,94312.2%+113.2%
Environment5042.1%+123.2%
Agriculture2090.9%+147.8%
Segment profit
Domestic Restaurant Operations58334.1%+113.4%
Home Meal Delivery97957.2%+87.8%
Overseas expansion1036.0%+1,216.3%
Environment472.7%+41.4%
Regional sales
Japan21,10587.4%
Southeast Asia2,81611.7%
United States2371.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10.00 (common shares) → To be determined(To be determined)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Domestic Restaurant Operations recorded higher sales and profit due to new store openings, format development to meet customer needs, productivity improvements and fixed-cost reductions. Home Meal Delivery recorded higher sales as the number of deliveries increased following the launch of new products and other initiatives, but profit declined due to higher raw material costs and other factors. Overseas recorded higher sales and profit through the development and opening of new formats and strategic scrapping and rebuilding. Environmental Operations recorded lower profit due to higher purchase prices. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to foreign exchange fluctuations and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name Onigilly, Inc., Onigilly Franchise LLC, Onigilly IP, Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo impairment loss was recognized during the period (impairment loss in the quarterly consolidated income statement: “-”; segment notes: “No applicable items”).
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 million / Total extraordinary loss ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥597 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End42,684,880 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,581,428 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥24,159 million (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit¥1,058 million (YoY -7.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,978 million (YoY +193.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,621 million (YoY +221.9%)
Net income per share¥37.46
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.7% / End of previous period 40.4%
Total assets¥73,287 million
Net assets¥30,344 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥942 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,266 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,983 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,421 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10.00 (common shares) → To be determined(To be determined)
Segment revenueSegment Domestic Restaurant Operations / Net Sales ¥9,615 million / Year on year against the same period last year 106.6%, Segment Home Meal Delivery / Net Sales ¥10,790 million / Year on year against the same period last year 109.3%, Segment Overseas expansion / Net Sales ¥2,943 million / Year on year against the same period last year 113.2%, Segment Environment / Net Sales ¥504 million / Year on year against the same period last year 123.2%, Segment Agriculture / Net Sales ¥209 million / Year on year against the same period last year 147.8%
Segment profitSegment Domestic Restaurant Operations / Segment profit ¥583 million / Year on year against the same period last year 113.4%, Segment Home Meal Delivery / Segment profit ¥979 million / Year on year against the same period last year 87.8%, Segment Overseas expansion / Segment profit ¥103 million / Year on year against the same period last year 1,216.3%, Segment Environment / Segment profit ¥47 million / Year on year against the same period last year 41.4%, Segment Agriculture / Segment loss ¥-68 million / Prior-year period ¥83 million loss
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales ¥21,105 million, Region Southeast Asia / Net Sales ¥2,816 million, Region United States / Net Sales ¥237 million
Depreciation and amortization¥597 million
Impairment lossNo impairment loss was recognized during the period (impairment loss in the quarterly consolidated income statement: “-”; segment notes: “No applicable items”).
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 million / Total extraordinary loss ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name Onigilly, Inc., Onigilly Franchise LLC, Onigilly IP, Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End42,684,880 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,581,428 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDomestic Restaurant Operations recorded higher sales and profit due to new store openings, format development to meet customer needs, productivity improvements and fixed-cost reductions. Home Meal Delivery recorded higher sales as the number of deliveries increased following the launch of new products and other initiatives, but profit declined due to higher raw material costs and other factors. Overseas recorded higher sales and profit through the development and opening of new formats and strategic scrapping and rebuilding. Environmental Operations recorded lower profit due to higher purchase prices. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to foreign exchange fluctuations and other factors.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Home Meal Delivery, the number of prepared meals delivered increased due to the launch of new products and other factors. In Domestic Restaurant Operations, the Company expanded new formats and pursued productivity improvements and fixed-cost reductions. Meanwhile, profit declined in Home Meal Delivery due to higher raw material costs and other factors, and in Environmental Operations due to higher purchase prices. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the impact of foreign exchange fluctuations and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | WATAMI CO.,LTD. (7522) timely disclosure | Komori