Komori
Earnings7522WATAMI CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated net sales were ¥93,268 million and operating income was ¥4,837 million, both exceeding the previous fiscal year. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased, while the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 and the dividend forecast for common shares were undetermined.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales93,268¥ millionYear on year +5.1%
Operating profit4,837¥ millionYear on year +5.9%
Ordinary income6,435¥ millionYear on year +22.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,107¥ millionYear on year +16.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥90.48
Operating Margin5.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets74,556¥ million
of which net assets 30,493 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.4%vs. prior year-end +2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+7,567
Investment-4,923
Financials-1,899
Net change+745

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,704 million
Segment revenueDomestic food service business ¥37,668 million, Home meal delivery business ¥41,014 million, Overseas Operations ¥11,503 million, Environmental Business ¥2,014 million, Agriculture ¥748 million
Segment profitDomestic food service business ¥2,263 million, Home meal delivery business ¥4,311 million, Overseas Operations ¥56 million, Environmental Business ¥303 million, Agriculture ¥-14 million
Regional sales¥81,273 million, ¥10,949 million, ¥1,044 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesTo be determined
Operating profitTo be determined
Ordinary incomeTo be determined
Net incomeTo be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10.00 → To be determined(To be determined)
Payout ratio11.1%
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of at least 20%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The primary factor behind the increase in operating income was higher sales and earnings in the domestic food service business, driven by an increase in customer numbers. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to foreign exchange fluctuations and other factors. Earnings in the home meal delivery business declined due to higher raw material costs, while the overseas business reported higher sales but lower earnings.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name Watami US Franchise LLC, H&W Hospitality Partners, LLC / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥1,246 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥20 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,246 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,319 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors, securities analysts and media organizations)
Issued Shares at Period-End42,684,880
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,580,448
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥93,268 million (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥4,837 million (YoY +5.9%)
Ordinary income¥6,435 million (YoY +22.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,107 million (YoY +16.6%)
Net income per share¥90.48
Operating Margin5.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.4% / End of previous period 37.5%
Total assets¥74,556 million
Net assets¥30,493 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥7,567 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,923 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,899 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,704 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income To be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10.00 → To be determined(To be determined)
Payout ratio11.1%
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of at least 20%
Segment revenueDomestic food service business ¥37,668 million, Home meal delivery business ¥41,014 million, Overseas Operations ¥11,503 million, Environmental Business ¥2,014 million, Agriculture ¥748 million
Segment profitDomestic food service business ¥2,263 million, Home meal delivery business ¥4,311 million, Overseas Operations ¥56 million, Environmental Business ¥303 million, Agriculture ¥-14 million
Regional sales¥81,273 million, ¥10,949 million, ¥1,044 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,319 million
Impairment loss¥1,246 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥20 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,246 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name Watami US Franchise LLC, H&W Hospitality Partners, LLC / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors, securities analysts and media organizations)
Issued Shares at Period-End42,684,880
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,580,448
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe primary factor behind the increase in operating income was higher sales and earnings in the domestic food service business, driven by an increase in customer numbers. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to foreign exchange fluctuations and other factors. Earnings in the home meal delivery business declined due to higher raw material costs, while the overseas business reported higher sales but lower earnings.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in operating income was primarily attributable to higher sales and earnings in the domestic food service business, driven by an increase in customer numbers. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the effects of foreign exchange fluctuations and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | WATAMI CO.,LTD. (7522) timely disclosure | Komori