Revised forecast
2024 年3月期 · Six months (cumulative) and full yearPrevious forecast published 2023 年5月 12 日The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.
第1四半期において、新型コロナウイルス感染症の収束による行動制限の撤廃により、国内外食事業・海外外食事業の売上高が増加し、これまで進めてきた生産性向上と固定費削減により増収増益となった。今後もこの傾向が続くと予測したため、上方修正した。通期は第2四半期連結業績予想を勘案して上方修正した。
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Net Sales | Cumulative second-quarter results 40,000 / Full year 82,300 → Cumulative second-quarter results 40,000 / Full year 82,300 |
| Operating profit | Cumulative second-quarter results 500 / Full year 1,650 → Cumulative second-quarter results 1,500 / Full year 2,650(Cumulative second-quarter results 200 / Full year 60.6) |
| Ordinary income | Cumulative second-quarter results 700 / Full year 1,850 → Cumulative second-quarter results 2,100 / Full year 2,850(Cumulative second-quarter results 200 / Full year 54.1) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | Cumulative second-quarter results 500 / Full year 1,450 → Cumulative second-quarter results 1,700 / Full year 2,250(Cumulative second-quarter results 240 / Full year 55.2) |
| Net income per share | Cumulative second-quarter results 12.5 / Full year 36.26 → Cumulative second-quarter results 42.52 / Full year 56.27 |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2024 年3月期 |
| Period Covered | Six months (cumulative) and full year |
| Publication date of previous forecast | 2023 年5月 12 日 |
| Previous-period results | Second-quarter results Net Sales ¥39,050 million; earnings per share is stated in yen and sen / Operating profit ¥923 million; earnings per share is stated in yen and sen / Ordinary income ¥4,182 million; earnings per share is stated in yen and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,229 million; earnings per share is stated in yen and sen / Net income per share ¥79.54 million; earnings per share is stated in yen and sen / Full-year results Net Sales ¥77,922 million; earnings per share is stated in yen and sen / Operating profit ¥1,474 million; earnings per share is stated in yen and sen / Ordinary income ¥3,883 million; earnings per share is stated in yen and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,674 million; earnings per share is stated in yen and sen / Net income per share ¥41.27 million; earnings per share is stated in yen and sen |
| Reason for the revision | 第1四半期において、新型コロナウイルス感染症の収束による行動制限の撤廃により、国内外食事業・海外外食事業の売上高が増加し、これまで進めてきた生産性向上と固定費削減により増収増益となった。今後もこの傾向が続くと予測したため、上方修正した。通期は第2四半期連結業績予想を勘案して上方修正した。 |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.新型コロナウイルス感染症の収束に伴う行動制限の撤廃により、国内外食事業・海外外食事業の売上高が増加したことに加え、これまで進めてきた生産性向上と固定費削減が増益に寄与したため。今後もこの傾向が続くと予測し、第2四半期累計と通期の業績予想を上方修正した。