Komori
Kohnan Shoji (7516) · RiskIncrease in Merchandise and Finished Goods

Risks of Excess Inventory and Lower Inventory Turnover

First written in FY2017. 1 of 32 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: FY2027-H1.

32entries
10years
1from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2017 – FY2026-H12017: 220172018: 320182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 320222023: 420232024: 420242025: 120252026: 32026
Same theme, other companies
Inventory management risk involving slow-moving inventory and stockoutsA theme 62 companies write about · 62 as a headwind · 3 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2022: 14 of 40 companies on the "Worse" side.

4 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 62 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 62.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2027-H1Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to increases of ¥5,074 million in accounts receivable, ¥2,531 million in merchandise and finished goods, and ¥26,202 million in investment securities.」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥2,531 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, bringing the balance to ¥148,487 million. There is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  2. FY2026Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Total assets at the end of the current fiscal year amounted to ¥504,793 million, an increase of ¥25,786 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. This was mainly due to increases of ¥4,676 million in cash and deposits, ¥13,981 million in merchandise and finished goods, ¥2,517 million in goodwill and ¥2,111 million in guarantee deposits.」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥13,981 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, bringing the balance to ¥145,955 million. The filing does not state a direct causal relationship with excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  3. 2026-04-13AdvancedEarnings presentation

    「Target reduction in existing-store inventory: 10%」

    The company disclosed, for the first time, a specific target of reducing existing-store inventory by 10% through inventory optimization using the demand-forecasting system.
  4. FY2026-H1Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to increases of ¥3,648 million in cash and deposits, ¥2,710 million in accounts receivable and ¥7,874 million in merchandise and finished goods.」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥7,874 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, bringing the balance to ¥139,847 million. Cash flow from operating activities also reports an increase in inventories of ¥8,344 million, but there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  5. FY2025-H1Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Total assets at the end of the interim consolidated accounting period increased by ¥20,550 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥479,107 million. This was mainly due to increases of ¥5,609 million in accounts receivable, ¥5,520 million in merchandise and finished goods, and ¥8,466 million in buildings and structures, and a decrease of ¥2,365 million in construction in progress.」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥5,520 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. Cash flow from operating activities also reports an increase in inventories of ¥5,160 million, but there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  6. FY2025-Q1Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Merchandise and finished goods 121,758 129,800」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥8,042 million, from ¥121,758 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥129,800 million at the end of the first quarter. However, there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  7. FY2024Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「The main factors included increases of ¥2,505 million in cash and deposits, ¥2,230 million in accounts receivable, ¥12,859 million in merchandise and finished goods, ¥9,488 million in buildings and structures, and ¥3,332 million in guarantee deposits.」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥12,859 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. The filing does not state a direct causal relationship with excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  8. FY2024-Q3Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to increases of ¥17,464 million in merchandise and finished goods, ¥4,272 million in accounts receivable, ¥8,592 million in buildings and structures, and ¥3,293 million in construction in progress.」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥17,464 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. However, there is no explicit statement that this constituted excess inventory or a decline in inventory turnover.
  9. FY2024-Q2Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Total assets at the end of the second quarter increased by ¥39,207 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥458,457 million. This was mainly due to increases of ¥4,142 million in accounts receivable, ¥12,003 million in merchandise and finished goods, ¥7,412 million in buildings and structures, and ¥3,188 million in guarantee deposits.」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥12,003 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. Cash flow from operating activities also reports an increase in inventories of ¥6,424 million, but there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  10. FY2024-Q1Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Total assets at the end of the first quarter increased by ¥26,590 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥445,840 million. This was mainly due to increases of ¥8,759 million in cash and deposits, ¥3,720 million in accounts receivable and ¥7,848 million in merchandise and finished goods.」

    The filing states that merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥7,848 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. However, there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  11. FY2023Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「The main factors included increases of ¥15,785 million in merchandise and finished goods, ¥2,932 million in accounts receivable and ¥4,148 million in buildings and structures, and decreases of ¥3,024 million in cash and deposits and ¥3,026 million in lease assets.」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥15,785 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. The filing does not state a direct causal relationship with excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  12. FY2023-Q3Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to increases of ¥16,002 million in merchandise and finished goods, ¥4,761 million in accounts receivable and ¥3,701 million in construction in progress, and a decrease of ¥3,118 million in cash and deposits.」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥16,002 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. There is no explicit statement that this constituted excess inventory or a decline in inventory turnover.
  13. FY2023-Q1Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Merchandise and finished goods 93,113 96,036」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥2,923 million, from ¥93,113 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥96,036 million at the end of the first quarter. However, there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  14. FY2022Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Total assets at the end of the current fiscal year amounted to ¥398,076 million, an increase of ¥2,980 million from the previous fiscal year. The main factors included an increase of ¥4,867 million in merchandise and finished goods, an increase of ¥2,067 million in accounts receivable, decreases of ¥2,439 million in cash and deposits and ¥1,480 million in non-current assets, and other factors.」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥4,867 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. The filing does not directly link this to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  15. FY2022-Q3Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Total assets at the end of the third quarter increased by ¥8,862 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥403,958 million. This was mainly due to increases of ¥8,676 million in merchandise and finished goods and ¥3,845 million in accounts receivable, and a decrease of ¥4,585 million in cash and deposits.」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥8,676 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. However, there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  16. FY2022-Q2Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Total assets at the end of the second quarter increased by ¥8,035 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥403,131 million. This was mainly due to increases of ¥5,610 million in merchandise and finished goods and ¥3,019 million in accounts receivable.」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥5,610 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. However, there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  17. FY2022-Q1Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Total assets at the end of the first quarter increased by ¥12,303 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥407,399 million. This was mainly due to increases of ¥3,784 million in accounts receivable and ¥6,745 million in merchandise and finished goods.」

    The filing states that merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥6,745 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. However, there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  18. FY2021Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「The main factors included increases of ¥9,725 million in merchandise and finished goods, ¥4,758 million in property, plant and equipment, and ¥1,513 million in investments and other assets.」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥9,725 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. There is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  19. FY2021-Q3Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Total assets at the end of the third quarter increased by ¥14,403 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥392,666 million. This was mainly due to increases of ¥7,884 million in merchandise and finished goods, ¥1,795 million in accounts receivable, and ¥4,741 million in buildings and structures, net.」

    The filing states that merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥7,884 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. However, it does not explicitly state that this constituted excess inventory or a decline in inventory turnover.
  20. FY2021-Q2Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Total assets at the end of the second quarter increased by ¥8,086 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥386,349 million. This was mainly due to increases of ¥3,489 million in merchandise and finished goods, ¥2,177 million in accounts receivable, and ¥2,206 million in buildings and structures, net.」

    The filing states that merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥3,489 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. However, it does not explicitly state that this constituted excess inventory or a decline in inventory turnover.
  21. FY2021-Q1Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Merchandise and finished goods 78,519 81,488」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥2,968 million, from ¥78,519 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥81,488 million at the end of the first quarter. However, there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  22. FY2020Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「The main factors included increases of ¥10,124 million in merchandise and finished goods, ¥9,976 million in property, plant and equipment, and ¥24,408 million in intangible assets.」

    The filing reports an increase of ¥10,124 million in merchandise and finished goods. However, it does not explicitly state that this constituted excess inventory or a decline in inventory turnover.
  23. FY2020-Q3Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Total assets at the end of the third quarter increased by ¥46,814 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥366,778 million. This was mainly due to increases of ¥10,797 million in merchandise and finished goods, ¥15,864 million in goodwill, ¥4,159 million in trademark rights and ¥3,044 million in customer-related assets.」

    The filing states that merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥10,797 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. There is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  24. FY2020-Q2Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Merchandise and finished goods 68,394 77,720」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥9,325 million, from ¥68,394 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥77,720 million at the end of the second quarter. Cash flow from operating activities also reports an increase in inventories of ¥1,969 million, but there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  25. FY2020-Q1Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Merchandise and finished goods 68,394 71,766」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥3,371 million, from ¥68,394 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥71,766 million at the end of the first quarter. However, there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  26. FY2019Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Merchandise and finished goods 62,510 68,394」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased by ¥5,884 million, from ¥62,510 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥68,394 million at the end of the current fiscal year. Cash flow from operating activities also reports an increase in inventories of ¥5,901 million, but there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  27. FY2019-Q3Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Merchandise and finished goods 62,510 69,035」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased from ¥62,510 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥69,035 million at the end of the third quarter. However, there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  28. FY2019-Q2Increase in InventoriesAnnual report

    「Increase in inventories ¥1,982 million」

    The filing states that inventories increased by ¥1,982 million as a factor affecting cash flow from operating activities during the cumulative second-quarter period. It does not explicitly state that this constituted excess inventory or a decline in inventory turnover.
  29. FY2019-Q1Increase in Merchandise and Finished GoodsAnnual report

    「Merchandise and finished goods 62,510 66,844」

    Merchandise and finished goods increased from ¥62,510 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥66,844 million at the end of the first quarter. However, there is no explicit link to excess inventory or lower inventory turnover.
  30. FY2018RestatedAnnual report

    「The Group is working to expand sales of private-label products to strengthen its earnings power, but this entails the risks of higher inventories and lower inventory turnover. The Group is working to contain inventories and improve inventory turnover by refining its procurement, sales and inventory plans and strengthening inventory controls. However, if inventories become excessive due to unexpected fluctuations in sales and efforts to reduce them do not progress, the Group may need to dispose of inventories or record valuation losses, which could affect its performance.」

    The risk of higher inventories and lower inventory turnover associated with the expansion of private-label products, along with measures involving inventory planning and controls, is restated with the same content. The balance sheet reports merchandise and finished goods of ¥62,510 million, while cash flow from operating activities reports an increase in inventories of ¥1,831 million, but there is no explicit link to excess inventory.
  31. FY2018-Q2Increase in InventoriesAnnual report

    「Increase in inventories ¥1,748 million」

    The filing states that inventories increased by ¥1,748 million as a factor affecting cash flow from operating activities. It does not explicitly state that this constituted excess inventory or a decline in inventory turnover.
  32. FY2017First statedAnnual report

    「Although we are expanding sales of private-label products to strengthen profitability, this also exposes us to the risk of higher inventory and lower inventory turnover. We are working to control inventory and improve inventory turnover by refining our procurement, sales and inventory plans and strengthening inventory controls. However, if unexpected fluctuations in sales result in excess inventory and reductions do not progress, we may need to dispose of inventory or record valuation losses, which could affect our results.」

    The Company identifies higher inventory and lower inventory turnover associated with expanding private-label products as risks, and cites more precise inventory planning and stronger inventory controls as mitigation measures.
Moved together

None of this company's other threads moved the same way in the same document twice or more.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Kohnan Shoji yet. It last moved in the Earnings presentation of 2026-04-13: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.
Risks of Excess Inventory and Lower Inventory Turnover | KOHNAN SHOJI CO.,LTD. (7516) | Komori