Komori
Financial results presentation7516KOHNAN SHOJI CO.,LTD.Retail

Materials for the First-Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue increased on higher demand for petroleum-derived products and stronger sales of air conditioners and other products. Together with an improved gross profit margin, this led to substantial increases in each profit measure from operating profit downward. The full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3041
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥141,601 million+12.0%
Operating profit¥10,151 million+42.8%
Ordinary income¥9,770 million+51.5%
Net income¥6,655 million+52.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥46,987 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate37.09%
Year on year against the same period last year+0.10pt
Operating profit margin
Rate7.2%
Year on year against the same period last year+1.6pt
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥141,601 million
Operating profit¥10,151 million
Ordinary income¥9,770 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter¥6,655 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue¥543,500 million
Net Sales¥525,000 million
Gross profit¥196,000 million
Operating revenue¥18,500 million
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses¥191,500 million
Operating profit¥23,000 million
Ordinary income¥21,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,500 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Selling, general and administrative expenses are tracking within the planned range
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Personnel expenses+¥1,032 million
  • Rent and other expenses+¥736 million
  • Distribution costs+¥545 million
  • Payment commissions+¥325 million
  • Impact of foreign exchange on gross profit margin▲0.33%
  • Impact of selling-price changes on gross profit margin+0.29%
  • Impact of subsidiaries' gross profit improvement on gross profit margin+0.02%
  • Other impacts on gross profit margin+0.12%
New initiatives
  • Capital and business alliance with バローホールディングス and reciprocal shareholdings
  • Joint operation with アレンザホールディングス
  • Mutual supply of private-label products and collaboration in store expansion, logistics, store development, operational efficiency, sales promotion, employee training and other areas
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Existing-store revenue107.5% year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+7.5%
  • Same-store customer traffic101.9% year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.9%
  • Same-store spend per customer105.5% year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.5%
  • Private-label products as a percentage of consolidated sales35.0%
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.4pt
  • Equity ratio33.2%
    Year on year against the same period last year▲0.6pt
  • Debt-to-equity ratio1.30x
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Same-store customer traffic+1.9% year on year
Same-store spend per customer+5.5% year on year
Segment results
  • HC (consolidated)
    Net Sales¥93,140 million
    Revenue, year on year108.3%
    Operating profit margin8.2%
    Year-on-year change in operating margin+1.4pt
  • PRO (consolidated)
    Net Sales¥42,737 million
    Revenue, year on year116.2%
    Operating profit margin8.3%
    Year-on-year change in operating margin+1.7pt
  • 建デポ
    Net Sales¥15,280 million
    Revenue, year on year112.2%
    Gross profit margin31.28%
  • HIヒロセ
    Net Sales¥6,331 million
    Revenue, year on year104.4%
    Gross profit margin29.68%
  • ホームセンターみつわ
    Net Sales¥1,202 million
    Gross profit margin24.04%
  • コーナンベトナム
    Net Sales¥1,149 million
    Revenue, year on year113.5%
    Gross profit margin35.31%
  • I’nTホールディングス
    Net Sales¥1,963 million
    Gross profit margin50.17%
Market Size / Share
Average same-store sales growth at 9 listed home-center companies (industry average): +4.2%
Number of stores and locations
End of period677 stores (658 in Japan, 19 overseas)
Store openings during the period8 store openings
Store closures during the period2 locations
Store-opening plan from the second quarter onward24 stores
Planned end of February 2027701 stores planned as of February 2027
Capital expenditures
¥222 100 million first-quarter results
Acquisition of treasury shares
バローホールディングス acquired part of コーナン商事's treasury shares through a third-party allotment, for a total acquisition price of approximately ¥3 billion
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥141,601 million (YoY +12.0%)
Operating profit¥10,151 million (YoY +42.8%)
Ordinary income¥9,770 million (YoY +51.5%)
Net income¥6,655 million (YoY +52.2%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 37.09% / Year on year against the same period last year +0.10pt
Operating profit marginRate 7.2% / Year on year against the same period last year +1.6pt
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥46,987 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥141,601 million / Operating profit ¥10,151 million / Ordinary income ¥9,770 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥6,655 million
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥543,500 million / Net Sales ¥525,000 million / Gross profit ¥196,000 million / Operating revenue ¥18,500 million / Selling, General and Administrative Expenses ¥191,500 million / Operating profit ¥23,000 million / Ordinary income ¥21,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥12,500 million
Self-assessment against the planSelling, general and administrative expenses are tracking within the planned range
Segment resultsSegment HC (consolidated) / Net Sales ¥93,140 million / Revenue, year on year 108.3% / Operating profit margin 8.2% / Year-on-year change in operating margin +1.4pt, Segment PRO (consolidated) / Net Sales ¥42,737 million / Revenue, year on year 116.2% / Operating profit margin 8.3% / Year-on-year change in operating margin +1.7pt, Segment 建デポ / Net Sales ¥15,280 million / Revenue, year on year 112.2% / Gross profit margin 31.28%, Segment HIヒロセ / Net Sales ¥6,331 million / Revenue, year on year 104.4% / Gross profit margin 29.68%, Segment ホームセンターみつわ / Net Sales ¥1,202 million / Gross profit margin 24.04%, Segment コーナンベトナム / Net Sales ¥1,149 million / Revenue, year on year 113.5% / Gross profit margin 35.31%, Segment I’nTホールディングス / Net Sales ¥1,963 million / Gross profit margin 50.17%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Personnel expenses / Amount +¥1,032 million, Factors Rent and other expenses / Amount +¥736 million, Factors Distribution costs / Amount +¥545 million, Factors Payment commissions / Amount +¥325 million, Factors Impact of foreign exchange on gross profit margin / Amount ▲0.33%, Factors Impact of selling-price changes on gross profit margin / Amount +0.29%, Factors Impact of subsidiaries' gross profit improvement on gross profit margin / Amount +0.02%, Factors Other impacts on gross profit margin / Amount +0.12%
Key KPIsIndicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 107.5% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +7.5%, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 101.9% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +1.9%, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 105.5% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +5.5%, Indicator name Private-label products as a percentage of consolidated sales / Value 35.0% / Year on year against the same period last year +0.4pt, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 33.2% / Year on year against the same period last year ▲0.6pt, Indicator name Debt-to-equity ratio / Value 1.30x / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsSame-store customer traffic +1.9% year on year / Same-store spend per customer +5.5% year on year
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 677 stores (658 in Japan, 19 overseas) / Store openings during the period 8 store openings / Store closures during the period 2 locations / Store-opening plan from the second quarter onward 24 stores / Planned end of February 2027 701 stores planned as of February 2027
Acquisition of treasury sharesバローホールディングス acquired part of コーナン商事's treasury shares through a third-party allotment, for a total acquisition price of approximately ¥3 billion
Capital expenditures¥222 100 million (first-quarter results)
Market Size / ShareAverage same-store sales growth at 9 listed home-center companies (industry average): +4.2%
New initiativesCapital and business alliance with バローホールディングス and reciprocal shareholdings, Joint operation with アレンザホールディングス, Mutual supply of private-label products and collaboration in store expansion, logistics, store development, operational efficiency, sales promotion, employee training and other areas
Items this document does not state (10)
Progress against full-year forecastNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The gross profit margin improved due to higher demand for petroleum-derived products amid heightened tensions in the Middle East, stronger sales of air conditioners and other products ahead of expected legislative amendments, revenue growth, and restrictions on discount sales related to special-demand factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the First-Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | KOHNAN SHOJI CO.,LTD. (7516) timely disclosure | Komori