Komori
Earnings7516KOHNAN SHOJI CO.,LTD.Retail

Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, operating revenue increased 3.7%, while operating income decreased 10.4% and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 13.7%. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the Company expects operating income to increase 2.7% and has raised its forecast annual dividend to ¥140.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-10.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales519,779¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 95.6%
Operating profit22,397¥ millionYear on year -10.4%Progress 97.4%
Ordinary income20,754¥ millionYear on year -11.0%Progress 98.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent12,263¥ millionYear on year -13.7%Progress 98.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥432.27
Operating Margin4.5
Financial position at period-end
Total assets504,793¥ million
of which net assets 173,849 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.4%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+22,990
Investment-20,650
Financials+1,460
Net change+3,800

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,300 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥543,500 million (YoY +4.6%)
Operating profit¥23,000 million (YoY +2.7%)
Ordinary income¥21,000 million (YoY +1.2%)
Net income¥12,500 million (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥140(+7.7%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 30.1 % / Next-year forecast 31.5 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Against an external environment characterized by deteriorating consumer sentiment due to rising prices, higher logistics costs and supply constraints caused by labor shortages, the Company pursued store expansion, adding new subsidiaries to the consolidated group, and product planning and sales promotion.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社I'nTホールディングス / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Notes The body of the report states that 株式会社ホームセンターみつわ was also newly included in the scope of consolidation.
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer for Alleanza Holdings Co.,Ltd. was completed, and settlement commenced on 6 April 2026. Alleanza Holdings Co.,Ltd. became an equity-method affiliate on the same date, and procedures are planned to establish a structure in which the Company and VALOR HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. will be its shareholders.
Impairment loss¥1,730 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on cancellation of security deposits received / Amount ¥13 million, Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥1,730 million, Item Losses from natural disasters / Amount ¥133 million, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥30 million, Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥4 million, Item Valuation loss on investments in affiliates / Amount ¥75 million
Depreciation and amortization¥16,596 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End34,682,113
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,516,394
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥519,779 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥22,397 million (YoY -10.4%)
Ordinary income¥20,754 million (YoY -11.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,263 million (YoY -13.7%)
Net income per share¥432.27
Operating Margin4.5
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.4 / End of previous period 34.6
Total assets¥504,793 million
Net assets¥173,849 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥22,990 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-20,650 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,460 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,300 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥543,500 million (YoY +4.6%) / Operating profit ¥23,000 million (YoY +2.7%) / Ordinary income ¥21,000 million (YoY +1.2%) / Net income ¥12,500 million (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥140(+7.7%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 30.1 % / Next-year forecast 31.5 %
Depreciation and amortization¥16,596 million
Impairment loss¥1,730 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on cancellation of security deposits received / Amount ¥13 million, Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥1,730 million, Item Losses from natural disasters / Amount ¥133 million, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥30 million, Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥4 million, Item Valuation loss on investments in affiliates / Amount ¥75 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社I'nTホールディングス / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Notes The body of the report states that 株式会社ホームセンターみつわ was also newly included in the scope of consolidation.
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer for Alleanza Holdings Co.,Ltd. was completed, and settlement commenced on 6 April 2026. Alleanza Holdings Co.,Ltd. became an equity-method affiliate on the same date, and procedures are planned to establish a structure in which the Company and VALOR HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. will be its shareholders.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End34,682,113
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,516,394
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAgainst an external environment characterized by deteriorating consumer sentiment due to rising prices, higher logistics costs and supply constraints caused by labor shortages, the Company pursued store expansion, adding new subsidiaries to the consolidated group, and product planning and sales promotion.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The operating environment remained uncertain, with consumer sentiment deteriorating against a backdrop of rising prices, higher logistics costs and supply constraints caused by labor shortages. The Company said it pursued initiatives including store expansion, adding new subsidiaries to the consolidated group, and product planning and sales promotion.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KOHNAN SHOJI CO.,LTD. (7516) timely disclosure | Komori