Komori
Financial results presentation7515Maruyoshi Center Inc.Retail

Supplementary Materials to the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Fiscal 2025)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, operating revenue increased 3.0% year on year, while operating profit rose 255.7% to ¥339 million, improving consolidated results. Operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent in particular posted significant growth. The plan for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is also presented.

Worth reading
26Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
339
¥ million (consolidated operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended February 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥40,754 million+102.5%
Operating profit¥339 million+255.7%
Ordinary income¥323 million+222.1%
Net income¥131 million +951.7%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥11,320 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥44,000 million
Operating profit
¥180 million
Ordinary income
¥140 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥10 million
Earnings per share
¥10.7
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Customer count17,727 thousand customers
  • Average spend per customer¥2,290
  • Average price per item¥242
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of Customers
17,727 thousand customers
Average Spend per Customer
¥2,290
Average price per item
¥242
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End33 stores (19 in Kagawa Prefecture, 6 in Ehime Prefecture, 6 in Tokushima Prefecture and 2 in Hyogo Prefecture)
Number of store openings and closures during the period1 store closed in March 2025
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥30
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥40,754 million (YoY +102.5%)
Operating profit¥339 million (YoY +255.7%)
Ordinary income¥323 million (YoY +222.1%)
Net income¥131 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +951.7%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥11,320 million
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥44,000 million / Operating profit ¥180 million / Ordinary income ¥140 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥10 million / Earnings per share ¥10.7
Key KPIsIndicator name Customer count / Value 17,727 thousand customers / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average spend per customer / Value ¥2,290 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average price per item / Value ¥242 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of Customers 17,727 thousand customers / Average Spend per Customer ¥2,290 / Average price per item ¥242
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 33 stores (19 in Kagawa Prefecture, 6 in Ehime Prefecture, 6 in Tokushima Prefecture and 2 in Hyogo Prefecture) / Number of store openings and closures during the period 1 store closed in March 2025
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥30 / Breakdown Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The materials do not explain the reasons for changes in performance or the factors behind the improvement.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials to the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Fiscal 2025) | Maruyoshi Center Inc. (7515) timely disclosure | Komori