Komori
Financial Results Presentation7512Aeon Hokkaido CorporationRetail

Materials for the Interim Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (49th Fiscal Year)

The interim results briefing materials present indicators that appear to show year-on-year comparisons, such as net sales, customer count and average spend per customer. Meanwhile, the body contains little explanation of the financial-results line items, full-year forecasts or reasons for increases and decreases.

Worth reading
14Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
101.9
% (net sales; comparison basis unclear from the body)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationInterim period of the fiscal year ending February 20272 items taken from the company’s own explanation
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Customer count100.2%
  • Average price per item102.9%
  • Net Sales101.9%
  • Average spend per customer101.7%
  • Number of items purchased98.8%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Customer count 100.2%, average price per item 102.9%, average spend per customer 101.7%, items purchased 98.8% (the comparison basis shown in parentheses is unclear)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredInterim period of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Key KPIsIndicator name Customer count / Value 100.2% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average price per item / Value 102.9% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net Sales / Value 101.9% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average spend per customer / Value 101.7% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of items purchased / Value 98.8% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsCustomer count 100.2%, average price per item 102.9%, average spend per customer 101.7%, items purchased 98.8% (the comparison basis shown in parentheses is unclear)
Items this document does not state (27)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The body does not state the reasons for changes in performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Interim Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (49th Fiscal Year) | Aeon Hokkaido Corporation (7512) timely disclosure | Komori