Komori
Monthly7506HOUSE OF ROSE Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding June Sales for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Non-Consolidated)

The company disclosed non-consolidated sales for June of the fiscal year ending March 2027. Total company sales were ¥1,028 million, or 93.4% of the prior-year figure for the same month.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
93.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

June 2027Fiscal year ending March 2027
1,028¥ million
Net Sales
-6.6%
Total-store sales
-6.6%
Same-Store Sales / Companywide
-3.5%
Same-Store Sales / Company-operated
-4.8%
Cumulative from Start of Period
-1.3%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Year-on-year change by component
Total sales at directly operated stores
-8.1%
Company-operated same-store sales
-4.8%
Company-wide same-store sales
-3.5%
The bars use a logarithmic scale. This allows the relative sizes of the other items to be read even when one item is much larger than the others.
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥2,538 million
Monthly Commentary

The company disclosed that it had compiled preliminary sales figures for June. The figures are preliminary and have not been audited by the accounting auditor.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Indicator Company-wide total sales as a percentage of the prior-year month / April 90.2 / May 97.7 / June 98.1 / July 97.9 / August 96.5 / September 112 / October 87.9 / November 108.2 / December 101.9 / January 98.9 / February 99.5 / March 102.8, Indicator Company-operated store total sales year on year / April 85.8 / May 102.6 / June 95.8 / July 98.8 / August 95.4 / September 114.6 / October 86.2 / November 108 / December 98.4 / January 99.8 / February 101.1 / March 100.1, Indicator Company-wide same-store sales year on year / April 91.2 / May 101.2 / June 97.9 / July 100.7 / August 97.4 / September 114.4 / October 86.6 / November 108.5 / December 98.6 / January 99.2 / February 100.1 / March 102.3, Indicator Company-operated same-store sales year on year / April 87.9 / May 104.9 / June 97.5 / July 100.7 / August 96.2 / September 115.6 / October 86.2 / November 108.5 / December 98.6 / January 99.9 / February 101.6 / March 102.8

Scope of aggregation: Standalone

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJune 2027
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Scope of aggregationStandalone
Net sales for the month¥1,028 million
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales93.4
Total-store sales, year on year93.4
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearCompanywide 96.5 / Company-operated 95.2 / Definition Stores that have been operating for at least 13 months from the month they opened
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥2,538 million
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period98.7
Year-on-year change by categoryName Total sales at directly operated stores / Year on year 91.9, Name Company-wide same-store sales / Year on year 96.5, Name Company-operated same-store sales / Year on year 95.2
Sales by categoryTotal sales at directly operated stores ¥862 million, Company-wide same-store sales ¥975 million, Company-operated same-store sales ¥857 million
Monthly CommentaryThe company disclosed that it had compiled preliminary sales figures for June. The figures are preliminary and have not been audited by the accounting auditor.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearIndicator Company-wide total sales as a percentage of the prior-year month / April 90.2 / May 97.7 / June 98.1 / July 97.9 / August 96.5 / September 112 / October 87.9 / November 108.2 / December 101.9 / January 98.9 / February 99.5 / March 102.8, Indicator Company-operated store total sales year on year / April 85.8 / May 102.6 / June 95.8 / July 98.8 / August 95.4 / September 114.6 / October 86.2 / November 108 / December 98.4 / January 99.8 / February 101.1 / March 100.1, Indicator Company-wide same-store sales year on year / April 91.2 / May 101.2 / June 97.9 / July 100.7 / August 97.4 / September 114.4 / October 86.6 / November 108.5 / December 98.6 / January 99.2 / February 100.1 / March 102.3, Indicator Company-operated same-store sales year on year / April 87.9 / May 104.9 / June 97.5 / July 100.7 / August 96.2 / September 115.6 / October 86.2 / November 108.5 / December 98.6 / January 99.9 / February 101.6 / March 102.8
Items this document does not state (9)
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerKey KPIsNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company provided no explanation for the change in sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding June Sales for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Non-Consolidated) | HOUSE OF ROSE Co.,Ltd. (7506) timely disclosure | Komori